CDC

Vuelta a España 1958  |  Stage 14. Santander - Gijón   

13th edition

221 km, 13 May 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Pierino BAFFI
Chlorodont - Leo 6h07'39"
2.
Renato PONZINI
Lube - NSU 6'42"
3.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Mobylette - GAC
4.
Jesús DAVOZ
Mobylette - GAC 15'41"
5.
Vicente ITURAT GIL
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
6.
Rik LUYTEN
Faema - Guerra - Clément 16'58"
7.
Gilbert DESMET I
Faema - Guerra - Clément
8.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos 17'01"
9.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club - Kas
10.
Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE
Lube - NSU
11.
René PAVARD
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
12.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
13.
Benito ROMAGNOLI
Torpado 18'35"
14.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Libertas - Dr. Mann 21'30"
15.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
16.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra - Clément
17.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Mobylette - GAC
18.
Andrea CARREA
Lube - NSU 24'56"
19.
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Faema - Guerra - Clément 25'04"
20.
Pasquale FORNARA
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
21.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
22.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra - Clément
23.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Mobylette - GAC
24.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
25.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
26.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
27.
Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL
Boxing Club - Kas
28.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra - Clément
29.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto
30.
René MARIGIL DE MINGO
Lube - NSU
31.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
32.
Juan CAMPILLO GARCÍA
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
33.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
34.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
35.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
36.
Renzo ACCORDI
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
37.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Boxing Club - Kas
38.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
39.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
40.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Mobylette - GAC
41.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
42.
Fausto IZA ITURBE
Boxing Club - Kas
43.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
44.
Anicet UTSET
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
45.
Jaume CALUCHO MESTRES
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
46.
Piet DE JONGH
Eroba - Vredestein
47.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein
48.
Ab GELDERMANS
Radium - R.I.H. Sport
49.
Jaap HUISSOON
Magneet - Vredestein
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Santander - Gijón

Distance: 221 km

Date: 13 May 1958