Vuelta a España 1960  |  Stage 5. Orense - Zamora   

15th edition

287 km, 3 May 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Licor 43 8h36'02"
2.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 30"
3.
Gabriel MAS
Faema 1'01"
4.
Juan CAMPILLO
Kas - Boxing Club 1'02"
5.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Kas - Boxing Club 1'04"
6.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema 1'05"
7.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema 1'06"
8.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Faema 1'07"
9.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 1'20"
10.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI 1'30"
11.
Jean ANASTASI
Rochet - Margnat
12.
Vicente ITURAT
Ferrys 1'33"
13.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas - Boxing Club
14.
Charly GAUL
EMI 1'35"
15.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI
16.
Marcello CHITI
EMI
17.
Aldo MOSER
EMI 1'38"
18.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema
19.
Giovanni METRA
EMI
20.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
21.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
22.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Kas - Boxing Club
23.
Frans DE MULDER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
24.
Lucien MATHYS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
25.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
26.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Brandy Majestad
27.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema
28.
Lucien FLIFFEL
Rochet - Margnat
29.
Emilio CRUZ DÍAZ
Ferrys
30.
Gilberto DALL'AGATA
Ferrys
31.
Miquel BOVER
Licor 43
32.
René MARIGIL
Ferrys
33.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Licor 43
34.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Ferrys
35.
Pasquale FORNARA
Mondia
36.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema
37.
Antonin ROLLAND
Rochet - Margnat
38.
Adolf CHRISTIAN
Ignis
39.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema
40.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI
41.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema
42.
Jean-Pierre "Jempy" SCHMITZ
EMI
43.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema
44.
Constant DE KEYSER
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
45.
Joseph AURÉ
Rochet - Margnat
46.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema
47.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI
48.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Kas - Boxing Club
49.
Juan Manuel MENÉNDEZ GÓMEZ
Brandy Majestad 2'30"
50.
Silvestro LA CIOPPA
Feru - Sadexan
51.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Ignis
52.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Faema 2'50"
53.
Fausto IZA
Brandy Majestad 5'34"
54.
Antonio CARRERAS
Licor 43
55.
Ángel GUARDIOLA
Licor 43
56.
Joaquín BARCELÓ
Lambretta - Mostajo
57.
Antoine ABATE
Rochet - Margnat
58.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Brandy Majestad 7'22"
59.
Felipe ALBERDI
Brandy Majestad 7'24"
60.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Brandy Majestad 7'26"
61.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas - Boxing Club 7'28"
62.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema
63.
Ángel RODRÍGUEZ
Brandy Majestad
64.
Claude MATTIO
Rochet - Margnat 7'32"
65.
Alfons SWEECK
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 8'33"
66.
Anicet UTSET
Libéria - Grammont 11'58"
67.
Maurice MOUCHERAUD
Rochet - Margnat 12'03"
68.
Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA
Licor 43 17'37"
69.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Brandy Majestad
70.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Brandy Majestad 17'44"
71.
Carlos PEREZ ZABAL
Brandy Majestad
72.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Licor 43
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Orense - Zamora

Distance: 287 km

Date: 3 May 1960