SPP

Vuelta a España 1963  |  Stage 3. Torrelavega - Vitoria   

18th edition

249 km, 3 May 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Kas - Kaskol 7h06'22"
2.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
3.
Julio SANZ
Picadero 1"
4.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Faema - Flandria
5.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys 1'40"
6.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas
7.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
8.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Pinturas Ega
9.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol
10.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema - Flandria
11.
Edgard SORGELOOS
G.B.C. - Libertas
12.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
13.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria
14.
Vincenzo MECO
Firte
15.
José Manuel QUESADA
Faema - Flandria
16.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
17.
Anatole NOVAK
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
18.
José Antonio MOMEÑE CAMPO
Kas - Kaskol
19.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
20.
João Henrique ROQUE DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Gazcidla
21.
Alberto MARZAIOLI
Firte
22.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
G.B.C. - Libertas
23.
Giorgio ZANCANARO
Firte
24.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
25.
José BERNÁRDEZ
Pinturas Ega
26.
Salvador HONRUBIA
Pinturas Ega
27.
Jean STABLINSKI
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
28.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
29.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Kas - Kaskol
30.
Antonio CARRERAS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
31.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
32.
Aldo MOSER
Firte
33.
Roger BAENS
G.B.C. - Libertas
34.
Mario Pereira DA SILVA
F.C. Porto
35.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Kas - Kaskol
36.
João Peixoto ALVES
Benfica
37.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol
38.
Antonio BLANCO MARTÍNEZ
Rüberg - Liga
39.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Kas - Kaskol
40.
Juan SÁNCHEZ CAMERO
Faema - Flandria
41.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
43.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Faema - Flandria
44.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys
45.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Ferrys
46.
José MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ
Pinturas Ega
47.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Faema - Flandria 2'01"
48.
Guy IGNOLIN
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 3'45"
49.
Jorge Henrique Viegas CORVO
Ginasio de Tavira 12'00"
50.
Albert VAN D'HUYNSLAEGER
Rüberg - Liga 12'30"
51.
Frans VAN IMMERSEEL
G.B.C. - Libertas 12'32"
52.
Agostinho CORREIA
Aguias de Alpiarca
53.
François LE HER
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
54.
Jan LAUWERS
G.B.C. - Libertas
55.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Pinturas Ega
56.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys
57.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Faema - Flandria
58.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
59.
Willy DERBOVEN
G.B.C. - Libertas 12'39"
60.
José PINTO
F.C. Porto 19'28"
61.
Francesc Josep SUÑÉ MONTRAGULL
Faema - Flandria 19'30"
62.
Laurentino MENDES
Ovarense
63.
Josep SURIÀ CUTRINA
Ferrys
64.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
Firte
65.
Gabriel MAS
Ferrys
66.
Jesús GALDEANO
Cité
67.
Luis MAYORAL
Faema - Flandria
68.
Jorge NICOLAU
Pinturas Ega
69.
Ernesto BONO
Firte
70.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
71.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Ferrys 21'10"
72.
José Alfonso RODRIGO ALCINO
Individual
73.
Willy SCHROEDERS
G.B.C. - Libertas
74.
Roger THULL
Rüberg - Liga
75.
Celso GAMBI
Firte 22'04"
76.
Lorenzo CARMINATI
Firte
77.
Giovanni CASTELLETTI
Firte 23'01"
78.
Bruno MARTINATO
Rüberg - Liga 23'22"
79.
Jupp BORGHARD
Rüberg - Liga
80.
Indalecio DE JESUS
Ginasio de Tavira 29'51"
81.
Abel LE DUDAL
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 37'01"
82.
Leopold ROSSEEL
Rüberg - Liga 40'46"
83.
Willy SCHÜLLER
Rüberg - Liga 46'11"
84.
Karl-Heinz THEISSEN
Rüberg - Liga
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Torrelavega - Vitoria

Distance: 249 km

Date: 3 May 1963