SPP

Vuelta a España 1964  |  Stage 2. Benidorm - Nules   

19th edition

199 km, 1 May 1964

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia 4h49'05"
2.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
3.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
4.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Solo - Superia
5.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
6.
Lorenzo CARMINATI
Tigra - Meltina
7.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Ferrys
8.
José Antonio MOMEÑE CAMPO
Kas - Kaskol
9.
Willy DERBOVEN
Solo - Superia
10.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol
11.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
12.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
13.
Juan María URIBEZUBIA VELAR
Kas - Kaskol
14.
Piet RENTMEESTER
Kas - Kaskol 5'49"
15.
Wim VAN EST
Labo - Dr. Mann
16.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Manuel DA COSTA
Benfica
18.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
19.
Jos LINDERS
Autoverhuur Dekker
20.
Louis PROOST
Solo - Superia
21.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia
22.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Kas - Kaskol
23.
Leo COEHORST
Wolber
24.
André VAN AERT
Televizier
25.
Gianni (Jean) MARCARINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
26.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
27.
Michel STOLKER
Kas - Kaskol
28.
Renato LONGO
Salvarani
29.
Antonio PEDRO JUNIOR
Individual
30.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
31.
Cees SNEPVANGERS
Locomotief - Vredestein
32.
Gabriel MAS
Ferrys
33.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
34.
Fons STEUTEN
Televizier
35.
Ángel GÓMEZ
Mission Pregon
36.
Francesc Josep SUÑÉ MONTRAGULL
Ferrys
37.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys
38.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
39.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
40.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
41.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
42.
Joaquim LEÃO DA SILVA
F.C. Porto
43.
Fulgencio SÁNCHEZ MONTESINOS
Inuri
44.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia
45.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
46.
Jorge Henrique Viegas CORVO
Ginasio de Tavira
47.
Werner SWANEVELD
Individual
48.
Reindert DE JONGH
Rüberg - Caltex
49.
Bart SOLARO
Caballero
50.
Ottavio MARCHESI
Salvarani
51.
Sergio ALZANI
Gazzola
52.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
53.
Agostinho CORREIA
Aguias de Alpiarca
54.
João Henrique ROQUE DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Gazcidla
55.
Alberto POLETTI
Salvarani
56.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Inuri
57.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys
58.
Umberto ANTONIACCI
Individual
59.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Termozeta - Dei
60.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
61.
Salvador ROSA
Licor 43
62.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Ferrys
63.
Francisco VALADA
Benfica
64.
Jean-Claude ANNAERT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
65.
Julio SANZ
Cité
66.
Laurentino MENDES
Ovarense
67.
Romano PIANCASTELLI
Salvarani
68.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Ferrys
69.
Moreno MEALLI
Salvarani
70.
Juan Ramón ÁLVAREZ ÁLVAREZ
Inuri
71.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Licor 43
72.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol
73.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
74.
Giovanni GARAU
Salvarani
75.
Custodio Leon CRISTINA
Benfica 7'03"
76.
Julio ABREU
Individual
77.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Solo - Superia 11'53"
78.
Karel COLPAERT
Labo - Dr. Mann 14'33"
79.
Santos RUIZ BERMÚDEZ
Inuri 29'37"
80.
Ángel GUTIERREZ
Inuri
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Benidorm - Nules

Distance: 199 km

Date: 1 May 1964