SPP

Vuelta a España 1965  |  Stage 16. Bayonne (Fra) - San Sebastián   

20th edition

61 km, 14 May 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h36'22"
2.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 33"
3.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys 2'00"
4.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 2'35"
5.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia 3'05"
6.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 3'34"
7.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol 3'51"
8.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex 4'24"
9.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Gitane 4'42"
10.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol 4'57"
11.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Ford France - Gitane 5'05"
12.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 5'24"
13.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol 5'32"
14.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 5'44"
15.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 5'57"
16.
Jean-Claude WUILLEMIN
Ford France - Gitane 6'08"
17.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 6'10"
18.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol 6'44"
19.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Ferrys 6'56"
20.
Ginés GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 7'02"
21.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Gitane 7'22"
22.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Ferrys 7'29"
23.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Solo - Superia 7'31"
24.
Guy IGNOLIN
Ford France - Gitane
25.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 8'12"
26.
August VERHAEGEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 8'13"
27.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 8'14"
28.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol 8'27"
29.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia 8'32"
30.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 8'34"
31.
Frans VERBEECK
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 8'40"
32.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia 9'33"
33.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia 10'07"
34.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Olsa 10'10"
35.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 10'17"
36.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 10'37"
37.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys 11'13"
38.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol 11'25"
39.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'30"
40.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 11'32"
41.
Karl-Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 11'53"
42.
José Ramón GOYENECHE
Olsa 12'14"
43.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 12'18"
44.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys 12'51"
45.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
46.
José BERNÁRDEZ
Ferrys 13'08"
47.
Andrés INCERA
Olsa 13'56"
48.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys 13'59"
49.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Olsa 14'19"
50.
Jesús ISASI
Olsa 14'20"
51.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys 14'43"
52.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 15'05"
53.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 15'09"
54.
Julio SANZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 15'15"
55.
Antonio TOUS
Ferrys 15'44"
56.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 16'00"
57.
Paul LEMETEYER
Ford France - Gitane 16'20"
58.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 16'25"
59.
Jean Louis QUESNE
Ford France - Gitane 18'22"
60.
Antonio SABAN TORREGO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 18'24"
61.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 19'02"
62.
Claude MATTIO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 19'09"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Bayonne (Fra) - San Sebastián

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 61 km

Date: 14 May 1965