SPP

Tour de France 1968  |  Stage 14. La Seu d'Urgell - Perpignan   

55th edition

231.5 km, 12 July 1968

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 7h28'43"
2.
Walter GODEFROOT
Flandria - De Clerck 00'02"
3.
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
Mann - Grundig
4.
Eric LEMAN
Flandria - De Clerck
5.
Georges VAN DEN BERGHE
Smith's
6.
Michael "Michel" WRIGHT
Bic
7.
Serge BOLLEY
Bic
8.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
9.
Jos HUYSMANS
Mann - Grundig
10.
Jean DUMONT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
11.
Roger PINGEON
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
12.
André DESVAGES
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
13.
Jean Marie LEBLANC
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
14.
John CLAREY
Clive Stuart
15.
Franco BITOSSI
Filotex
16.
Gilbert BELLONE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Georges PINTENS
Mann - Grundig
18.
Peter GLEMSER
Tigra - Enicar - Neue Presse
19.
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Flandria - De Clerck
20.
Michel GRAIN
Bic
21.
Victor NUELANT
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
22.
Bernard GUYOT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
23.
Frans BRANDS
Smith's
24.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Bic
25.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Zimba - Mondia
26.
Evert DOLMAN
Smith's
27.
Jean STABLINSKI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
28.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
29.
Lucien AIMAR
Bic
30.
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Mann - Grundig
31.
Raymond RIOTTE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
32.
Maurice IZIER
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy
33.
Charly GROSSKOST
Bic
34.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol
35.
Flaviano VICENTINI
Filotex
36.
Adriano PASSUELLO
Filotex
37.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Kas - Kaskol
38.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
39.
Karl-Heinz KUNDE
Batavus - Continental - Alcina
40.
Jean-Pierre DUCASSE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
41.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
42.
Aurelio GONZÁLEZ PUENTE
Kas - Kaskol
43.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
44.
Arie DEN HARTOG
Bic
45.
Vin DENSON
Kelvinator
46.
Herbert WILDE
Batavus - Continental - Alcina
47.
Jean-Louis BODIN
Frimatic - Wolber - De Gribaldy
48.
Ugo COLOMBO
Filotex
49.
Eddy WECKX
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or
50.
Marcel MAES
Willem II - Gazelle
51.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
52.
Henri RABAUTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
53.
André BAYSSIERE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
54.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
55.
Andrés GANDARIAS
Kas - Kaskol
56.
Carlo CHIAPPANO
Salvarani
57.
André POPPE
Mann - Grundig
58.
Jean MONTEYNE
Flandria - De Clerck
59.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
60.
Silvano SCHIAVON
Pepsi Cola
61.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
62.
Eddy BEUGELS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
63.
Christian RAYMOND
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
64.
Mino DENTI
Faema
65.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Bic
66.
Karl BRAND
Pepsi Cola
67.
Willy IN 'T VEN
Mann - Grundig
68.
Remy VAN VRECKOM
Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy
69.
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
Goldor - Gerka - Main d'Or 00'23"
70.
Willy SPÜHLER
Zimba - Mondia 00'40"
71.
Arthur METCALFE
Carlton - B.M.B. Bull 03'31"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. La Seu d'Urgell - Perpignan

Distance: 231.5 km

Date: 12 July 1968