Season Calendar 1968

Date Race Winner
February
09/02 - 16/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
11/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Michele DANCELLI
March
02/03
Omloop Het Volk
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
03/03
Sassari - Cagliari
Franco BITOSSI
03/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Eric LEMAN
03/03
Genova - Nizza
Cyrille GUIMARD
03/03
Ronde van Limburg
Leo DUYNDAM
07/03 - 15/03
Paris - Nice
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
07/03
Milano - Torino
Franco BITOSSI
12/03 - 16/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
Claudio MICHELOTTO
19/03
Milano - Sanremo
Rudi ALTIG
23/03
Harelbeke - Antwerpen - Harelbeke
Jaak DE BOEVER
24/03
Critérium National
Raymond POULIDOR
24/03
Dwars door België
Walter GODEFROOT
26/03 - 31/03
Setmana Catalana
Mariano DÍAZ DÍAZ
30/03
Ronde van Vlaanderen
Walter GODEFROOT
April
07/04
Paris - Roubaix
Eddy MERCKX
07/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Eusebio VÉLEZ
11/04
G.P. Pino Cerami
Julien STEVENS
14/04
Brabantse Pijl
Vic VAN SCHIL
16/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Walter GODEFROOT
16/04
Paris - Camembert
Harrie STEEVENS
16/04
G.P. de Denain
Jean STABLINSKI
21/04
La Flèche Wallonne
Rik VAN LOOY
23/04
Nokere Koerse
Frans BRANDS
25/04 - 12/05
Vuelta a España
Felice GIMONDI
25/04
Milano - Vignola
Marino BASSO
28/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Valere VAN SWEEVELT
May
01/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm
Eddy BEUGELS
05/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Franco BITOSSI
08/05 - 12/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque
Jean JOURDEN
09/05 - 12/05
Tour de Romandie
Eddy MERCKX
20/05 - 12/06
Giro d'Italia
Eddy MERCKX
June
10/06
Porto - Lisboa
Eric LEMAN
14/06 - 22/06
Tour de Suisse
Louis PFENNINGER
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Franco BITOSSI
24/06
G.P. Fayt-le-Franc
José SAMYN
27/06 - 21/07
Tour de France
Jan JANSSEN
July
28/07
Trofeo Matteotti
Ole RITTER
30/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Edward SELS
August
04/08
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Willy VEKEMANS
04/08
Giro del Lazio
Giancarlo POLIDORI
10/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Eddy MERCKX
15/08
Giro di Romagna
Felice GIMONDI
22/08 - 25/08
Paris - Luxembourg
Michele DANCELLI
27/08
G.P. de Plouay
Jean JOURDEN
28/08
Druivenkoers - Overijse
John SCHEPERS
September
01/09
World Championships Road Race
Vittorio ADORNI
08/09 - 15/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
Eddy MERCKX
08/09
Bordeaux - Paris
Emile BODART
15/09
Giro dell'Appennino
Gianni MOTTA
21/09
Amstel Gold Race
Harrie STEEVENS
21/09
Giro del Veneto
Alberto DELLA TORRE
22/09
G.P. des Nations
Felice GIMONDI
29/09
G.P. de Fourmies
Gerben KARSTENS
October
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Gianni MOTTA
06/10
Paris - Tours
Guido REYBROUCK
09/10
Coppa Agostoni
Claudio MICHELOTTO
12/10
Giro di Lombardia
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
20/10
G.P. de Lugano
Eddy MERCKX
Super Prestige Pernod
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
View season calendar for year
Filter races by country