SPP

Vuelta a España 1972  |  Prologue. Fuengirola   

27th edition

6 km, 27 April 1972

Rider Team Time
1.
René PIJNEN
Bic 07'35"
2.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol 00'02"
3.
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 00'10"
4.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Kas - Kaskol 00'11"
5.
Leif MORTENSEN
Bic 00'15"
6.
José PESARRODONA
Kas - Kaskol
7.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 00'17"
8.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
9.
Gerard VIANEN
Goudsmit - Hoff
10.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Kaskol 00'18"
11.
August HEREYGERS
Goldor - Ijsboerke 00'19"
12.
Sigfrido FONTANELLI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
13.
Willy VAN MALDERGHEM
Watney - Avia
14.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Werner 00'20"
15.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'21"
16.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner 00'22"
17.
Rik VAN LINDEN
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 00'23"
18.
Désiré LETORT
Bic 00'24"
19.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy - Licor
20.
Jesus ESPERANZA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'25"
21.
Rini WAGTMANS
Goudsmit - Hoff
22.
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Goudsmit - Hoff
23.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Karpy - Licor 00'26"
24.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
25.
Harrie VAN LEEUWEN
Goudsmit - Hoff 00'27"
26.
Dino ZANDEGU
G.B.C. - Sony 00'29"
27.
Francis CAMPANER
Bic 00'30"
28.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol 00'31"
29.
Jean-Claude GENTY
Bic
30.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
31.
Michel COULON
Watney - Avia
32.
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
Watney - Avia
33.
Eddy VERSTRAETEN
Watney - Avia 00'32"
34.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
35.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Werner
36.
Jan KREKELS
Goudsmit - Hoff
37.
Pedro TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'33"
38.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
39.
Hubert HUTSEBAUT
Goldor - Ijsboerke
40.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner 00'34"
41.
Fernand HERMIE
Goldor - Ijsboerke
42.
Pieter NASSEN
Watney - Avia
43.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol 00'35"
44.
Willy SCHEERS
Goldor - Ijsboerke 00'36"
45.
Tony GAKENS
Goldor - Ijsboerke 00'37"
46.
Karel DELNOY
Goudsmit - Hoff
47.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
48.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner 00'38"
49.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Karpy - Licor
50.
José Antonio PONTÓN
Werner
51.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol 00'39"
52.
Claudio MICHELOTTO
G.B.C. - Sony
53.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Kas - Kaskol 00'41"
54.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA
Werner
55.
José Manuel MESA
Karpy - Licor 00'42"
56.
Englebert OPDEBEECK
Watney - Avia
57.
Manuel BLANCO GAREA
Werner
58.
Emiel CAMBRÉ
Goldor - Ijsboerke
59.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'43"
60.
Piero DALLAI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
61.
Cees KOEKEN
Goudsmit - Hoff 00'44"
62.
Germán MARTÍN SAEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'45"
63.
Luc VAN GOIDSENHOVEN
Watney - Avia 00'46"
64.
Jan VAN KATWIJK
Goudsmit - Hoff 00'47"
65.
Silvano RAVAGLI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
66.
Mario NICOLETTI
G.B.C. - Sony
67.
Silvano SCHIAVON
G.B.C. - Sony
68.
Wim PRINSEN
Goudsmit - Hoff 00'48"
69.
Vittorio URBANI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
70.
Jose Manuel FERNANDEZ
Karpy - Licor 00'49"
71.
Selvino POLONI
G.B.C. - Sony
72.
Santiago LAZCANO
Kas - Kaskol
73.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner 00'50"
74.
Johny SCHLECK
Bic
75.
Etienne ANTHEUNIS
Watney - Avia
76.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy - Licor 00'51"
77.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy - Licor
78.
Juan Manuel VALLS
Karpy - Licor
79.
Mauro VANNUCCHI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
80.
Marcel OMLOOP
Watney - Avia 00'52"
81.
Felix GONZALEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 00'53"
82.
Cipriano CHEMELLO
G.B.C. - Sony
83.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy - Licor
84.
Diego MOSER
G.B.C. - Sony 00'54"
85.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic 00'55"
86.
Fabrizio FABBRI
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
87.
Roger KINDT
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy 00'56"
88.
Guido VAN SWEEVELT
Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy
89.
Willy PLANCKAERT
Goldor - Ijsboerke
90.
Hendrik MARIËN
Goldor - Ijsboerke 00'57"
91.
Anatole NOVAK
Bic
92.
Antonio ALCÓN GONZÁLEZ
Karpy - Licor 00'58"
93.
Mario LANZAFAME
G.B.C. - Sony
94.
Aldo MOSER
G.B.C. - Sony 01'00"
95.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Watney - Avia 01'06"
96.
Daniel DUCREUX
Bic 01'07"
97.
Silvano DAVO
G.B.C. - Sony 01'14"
98.
Ger HARINGS
Goudsmit - Hoff 01'17"
99.
Alfons SCHEYS
Goldor - Ijsboerke 01'23"
100.
Georges CLAES I
Goldor - Ijsboerke 01'40"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Fuengirola

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 6 km

Date: 27 April 1972