Season Calendar 1972

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
10/02
Etoile de Bessèges
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
13/02 - 18/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
Jan KREKELS
20/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Wilmo FRANCIONI
28/02
Tour du Haut-Var
Frans VERBEECK
March
04/03
Sassari - Cagliari
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
04/03
Omloop Het Volk
Frans VERBEECK
05/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
06/03
Ronde van Limburg
Jos ABELSHAUSEN
08/03
Milano - Torino
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
09/03 - 16/03
Paris - Nice (SPP)
stages
Raymond POULIDOR
11/03 - 15/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
stages
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
19/03
Milano - Sanremo (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
20/03 - 24/03
Setmana Catalana (SPP)
stages
Miguel María LASA
22/03
Critérium National
Raymond POULIDOR
25/03
G.P. E3 - Harelbeke
Hubert HUTSEBAUT
26/03
Amstel Gold Race
Walter PLANCKAERT
26/03
Brabantse Pijl
Eddy MERCKX
April
04/04
G.P. de Denain
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
04/04
Paris - Camembert
José CATIEAU
04/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (SPP)
Eric LEMAN
12/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Roger SWERTS
13/04
G.P. Pino Cerami
Christian CALLENS
16/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
16/04
Paris - Roubaix (SPP)
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
16/04
Tour du Lac Léman
John HUGENTOBLER
18/04
Nokere Koerse
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
19/04 - 23/04
Vuelta al Pais Vasco
stages
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
20/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Eddy MERCKX
23/04
La Flèche Wallonne (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
25/04
Milano - Vignola
Julien VAN LINT
27/04 - 14/05
Vuelta a España (SPP)
stages
José Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
May
01/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm (SPP)
Gilbert BELLONE
01/05
Giro di Romagna
Pietro GUERRA
05/05 - 20/05
Wyścig Pokoju / Závod Míru / Friedensfahrt
stages
Vlastimil MORAVEC
06/05
Paris - Bourges
Cyrille GUIMARD
07/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Willy VANNESTE
09/05 - 14/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque (SPP)
stages
Yves HÉZARD
10/05 - 14/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
Bernard THÉVENET
21/05 - 11/06
Giro d'Italia (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
30/05 - 04/06
Six-Provinces - Dauphiné Libéré (SPP)
stages
Luis OCAÑA
June
15/06 - 23/06
Tour de Suisse
stages
Louis PFENNINGER
15/06 - 18/06
G.P. du Midi-Libre (SPP)
stages
Cyrille GUIMARD
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Josef FUCHS
26/06
Campeonato d'Italia su strada / Giro dell'Appennino
Felice GIMONDI
July
01/07 - 23/07
Tour de France (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
21/07 - 29/07
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
29/07 - 30/07
G.P. de Fourmies
stages
Rene PIJNEN
29/07
Tre Valli Varesine
Giacinto SANTAMBROGIO
30/07
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Georges PINTENS
August
01/08
Coppa Agostoni
Mauro SIMONETTI
01/08
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Eddy MERCKX
06/08
World Championships Road Race (SPP)
Marino BASSO
13/08
Trofeo Matteotti
Davide BOIFAVA
22/08
G.P. de Plouay
Robert BOULOUX
26/08
Dwars door België
Marc DEMEYER
27/08
G.P. Fayt-le-Franc
Marc DEMEYER
30/08
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
September
02/09
Giro del Lazio
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
05/09
Coppa Placci
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
07/09
Olympic Games München - Road Race (SPP)
Hennie KUIPER
09/09
Giro del Piemonte
Eddy MERCKX
12/09 - 17/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Felice GIMONDI
17/09
G.P. Jef Scherens - Leuven
Gustaaf HERMANS
20/09 - 24/09
Tour de la Nouvelle France (SPP)
stages
Guido REYBROUCK
23/09
Giro del Veneto
Enrico PAOLINI
October
01/10
Paris - Tours (SPP)
Noel VAN TYGHEM
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Eddy MERCKX
07/10
Giro di Lombardia (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
15/10
G.P. de Lugano
Felice GIMONDI
22/10
G.P. des Nations (SPP)
Roger SWERTS
29/10
Genova - Nizza
Alfiero DI LORENZO
Super Prestige Pernod (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX