Season Calendar 1971

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
13/02
Etoile de Bessèges
Jean Luc MOLINERIS
14/02 - 20/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
Jean Pierre MONSERÉ
21/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Italo ZILIOLI
28/02
Tour du Haut-Var
Désiré LETORT
March
05/03
Sassari - Cagliari
Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
07/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
07/03
Genova - Nizza
Gerard VIANEN
10/03 - 17/03
Paris - Nice (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
10/03 - 14/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
stages
Italo ZILIOLI
16/03
Milano - Torino
Georges PINTENS
19/03
Milano - Sanremo (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
21/03
Brabantse Pijl
Jos SPRUYT
21/03 - 25/03
Setmana Catalana
stages
Raymond POULIDOR
22/03
Critérium National
Raymond POULIDOR
25/03
Omloop Het Volk
Eddy MERCKX
27/03
G.P. E3 - Harelbeke
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
28/03
Amstel Gold Race
Frans VERBEECK
31/03
Gent - Wevelgem
Georges PINTENS
April
01/04
G.P. Pino Cerami
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
04/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (SPP)
Evert DOLMAN
13/04
Paris - Camembert
Gerard MONEYRON
13/04
G.P. de Denain
André DIERICKX
18/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
18/04
Paris - Roubaix (SPP)
Roger ROSIERS
21/04 - 25/04
Vuelta al Pais Vasco
stages
Luis OCAÑA
22/04
La Flèche Wallonne
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
25/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
27/04
Nokere Koerse
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
28/04
Milano - Vignola
Marino BASSO
29/04 - 16/05
Vuelta a España (SPP)
stages
Ferdinand BRACKE
May
01/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
01/05
Giro di Romagna
Franco BITOSSI
02/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
04/05 - 09/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
Gianni MOTTA
04/05 - 09/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque (SPP)
stages
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
06/05 - 21/05
Wyścig Pokoju / Závod Míru / Friedensfahrt
stages
Ryszard SZURKOWSKI
10/05
G.P. Fayt-le-Franc
Julien VAN LINT
18/05 - 23/05
Six-Provinces - Dauphiné Libéré (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
20/05 - 10/06
Giro d'Italia (SPP)
stages
Gösta PETTERSSON
June
03/06 - 06/06
G.P. du Midi-Libre (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
11/06 - 15/06
Tour de Luxembourg
stages
André DIERICKX
11/06 - 18/06
Tour de Suisse
stages
Georges PINTENS
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Giancarlo POLIDORI
26/06 - 18/07
Tour de France (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
July
17/07 - 25/07
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Stanisław SZOZDA
27/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Gustaaf VAN ROOSBROECK
August
01/08
Trofeo Matteotti
Wilmo FRANCIONI
08/08
Giro dell'Appennino
Gösta PETTERSSON
08/08
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Michel PÉRIN
14/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Giancarlo POLIDORI
24/08
G.P. de Plouay
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
September
01/09
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Georges PINTENS
01/09
Coppa Placci
Ugo COLOMBO
05/09
World Championships Road Race (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
05/09
World Championships Road Race (Amateurs) (SPP)
Régis OVION
11/09
Giro del Piemonte
Felice GIMONDI
14/09 - 19/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Luis OCAÑA
16/09 - 26/09
Tour de l'Avenir
stages
Régis OVION
18/09
Giro del Lazio
Franco MORI
19/09
G.P. Jef Scherens - Leuven
Frans VERBEECK
21/09 - 25/09
Tour de la Nouvelle France
stages
Guido REYBROUCK
26/09
G.P. de Fourmies
Barry HOBAN
October
02/10
Giro del Veneto
Giancarlo POLIDORI
03/10
Paris - Tours (SPP)
Rik VAN LINDEN
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Gianni MOTTA
06/10
Coppa Agostoni
Franco BITOSSI
09/10
Giro di Lombardia (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
17/10
G.P. de Lugano
Luis OCAÑA
24/10
G.P. des Nations (SPP)
Luis OCAÑA
Super Prestige Pernod (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX