SPP

Vuelta a España 1971  |  General Classification    

26th edition

General Classification

29 April 1971 - 16 May 1971

Rider Team Time
1.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 73h50'05"
2.
Wilfried DAVID
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 00'59"
3.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic 01'51"
4.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol 02'18"
5.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy 02'37"
6.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars 02'48"
7.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner 05'15"
8.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Werner 05'45"
9.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 06'01"
10.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner 06'17"
11.
Edy SCHUTZ
Flandria - Mars 06'39"
12.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 08'33"
13.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 09'41"
14.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 09'54"
15.
Wim SCHEPERS
Goudsmit Hoff 10'19"
16.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol 10'28"
17.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic 11'09"
18.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner 11'32"
19.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy 12'05"
20.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 13'00"
21.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Karpy 13'15"
22.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 13'58"
23.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy
24.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Werner 14'26"
25.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 14'46"
26.
Désiré LETORT
Bic 15'25"
27.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol 15'41"
28.
René PIJNEN
Bic 15'49"
29.
Ronald DE WITTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 18'35"
30.
Walter GODEFROOT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 18'36"
31.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 19'11"
32.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol 19'51"
33.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic 20'28"
34.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy 22'28"
35.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 22'29"
36.
Evert DOLMAN
Flandria - Mars 25'18"
37.
Tino TABAK
Flandria - Mars 26'24"
38.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Werner 26'58"
39.
Gerben KARSTENS
Goudsmit Hoff 29'10"
40.
Wim PRINSEN
Goudsmit Hoff 30'15"
41.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy 32'44"
42.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 34'40"
43.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner 36'08"
44.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 36'59"
45.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars 38'12"
46.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 38'28"
47.
René GRELIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 41'25"
48.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes 42'35"
49.
Gerard VIANEN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 43'05"
50.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner 47'25"
51.
Jean-Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 50'21"
52.
Angel BARRIGON
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano 51'13"
53.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
Werner 51'27"
54.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol 54'17"
55.
Karl-Heinz MUDDEMANN
Flandria - Mars 54'22"
56.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 55'12"
57.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano 57'18"
58.
Edward JANSSENS
Flandria - Mars 58'32"
59.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Goudsmit Hoff 58'48"
60.
Franky EBO
Goldor 1h01'03"
61.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 1h01'35"
62.
Juan Andres ESNAOLA
Karpy 1h06'14"
63.
José MARTÍNEZ ESTERLICH
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano 1h12'03"
64.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic 1h14'41"
65.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy 1h17'53"
66.
Juan CARINENA
Karpy 1h18'20"
67.
Hendrik MARIËN
Goldor 1h23'38"
68.
Willy SCHEERS
Goldor 1h25'10"