Season Calendar 1970

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
15/02 - 20/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
José GOMEZ LUCAS
15/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Michele DANCELLI
28/02
Sassari - Cagliari
Rudi ALTIG
28/02
Omloop Het Volk
Frans VERBEECK
March
01/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
01/03
Genova - Nizza
Luciano ARMANI
01/03
Ronde van Limburg
Jan VAN KATWIJK
02/03
Tour du Haut-Var
Rene GRELIN
07/03
Milano - Torino
Luciano ARMANI
08/03 - 16/03
Paris - Nice (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
11/03 - 15/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
stages
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
19/03
Milano - Sanremo (SPP)
Michele DANCELLI
21/03
G.P. E3 - Harelbeke
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
22/03
Dwars door België
Daniel VAN RYCKEGHEM
22/03
Critérium National
Georges CHAPPE
22/03
Brabantse Pijl
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
31/03
G.P. de Denain
Christian CALLENS
31/03
Paris - Camembert
Georges CHAPPE
April
01/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Eddy MERCKX
02/04
G.P. Pino Cerami
André DIERICKX
05/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (SPP)
Eric LEMAN
06/04 - 10/04
Setmana Catalana
stages
Italo ZILIOLI
12/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA
12/04
Paris - Roubaix (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
15/04 - 19/04
Vuelta al Pais Vasco
stages
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
17/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
19/04
La Flèche Wallonne (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
21/04
Nokere Koerse
André DIERICKX
23/04 - 12/05
Vuelta a España (SPP)
stages
Luis OCAÑA
25/04
Amstel Gold Race
Georges PINTENS
25/04
Milano - Vignola
Adriano DURANTE
May
01/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm (SPP)
Rudi ALTIG
01/05
Giro di Romagna
Davide BOIFAVA
04/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Walter GODEFROOT
05/05 - 10/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque (SPP)
stages
Willy VANNESTE
06/05 - 10/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
Gösta PETTERSSON
14/05
Coppa Placci
Ugo COLOMBO
18/05 - 07/06
Giro d'Italia (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
19/05 - 25/05
Six-Provinces - Dauphiné Libéré (SPP)
stages
Luis OCAÑA
June
02/06 - 07/06
G.P. du Midi-Libre (SPP)
stages
Walter RICCI
11/06 - 19/06
Tour de Suisse
stages
Roberto POGGIALI
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Gianfranco BIANCHIN
21/06
Giro del Veneto
Franco BITOSSI
27/06 - 19/07
Tour de France (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
July
03/07
G.P. Fayt-le-Franc
Ronny VAN DE VIJVER
22/07 - 01/08
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Jan STACHURA
28/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
30/07
Giro del Piemonte
Italo ZILIOLI
August
02/08
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
03/08
Trofeo Matteotti
Felice GIMONDI
10/08 - 13/08
Paris - Luxembourg (SPP)
stages
Eric DE VLAEMINCK
16/08
World Championships Road Race (SPP)
Jean Pierre MONSERÉ
25/08
G.P. de Plouay
Gianni (Jean) MARCARINI
September
02/09
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
06/09
Tre Valli Varesine
Gianni MOTTA
06/09
Bordeaux - Paris (SPP)
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
10/09 - 18/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Franco BITOSSI
13/09
Giro dell'Appennino
Gianni MOTTA
20/09
G.P. Jef Scherens - Leuven
Frans VERBEECK
20/09
Giro del Lazio
Michele DANCELLI
27/09
Paris - Tours (SPP)
Jürgen TSCHAN
October
03/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Franco BITOSSI
04/10
G.P. de Fourmies
Noël VAN TYGHEM
07/10
Coppa Agostoni
Eddy MERCKX
10/10
Giro di Lombardia (SPP)
Franco BITOSSI
18/10
G.P. des Nations (SPP)
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
25/10
G.P. de Lugano
Ole RITTER
Super Prestige Pernod (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX