Season Calendar 1973

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
10/02
Etoile de Bessèges
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
11/02 - 17/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
Georges PINTENS
18/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Eddy MERCKX
March
02/03
Sassari - Cagliari
Patrick SERCU
03/03
Omloop Het Volk
Eddy MERCKX
04/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Walter PLANCKAERT
04/03
Nizza - Genova
Marino BASSO
04/03
Ronde van Limburg
Jos ABELSHAUSEN
05/03
Tour du Haut-Var
Joop ZOETEMELK
07/03
Milano - Torino
Marcello BERGAMO
11/03 - 17/03
Paris - Nice (SPP)
stages
Raymond POULIDOR
13/03 - 17/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
stages
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
19/03
Milano - Sanremo (SPP)
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
24/03
G.P. E3 - Harelbeke
Willy IN 'T VEN
25/03
Dwars door België
Roger LOYSCH
25/03
Critérium National
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
25/03
Brabantse Pijl
Johan DE MUYNCK
26/03 - 30/03
Setmana Catalana (SPP)
stages
Luis OCAÑA
29/03
G.P. Pino Cerami
Ferdinand BRACKE
April
01/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (SPP)
Eric LEMAN
03/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Eddy MERCKX
07/04
Amstel Gold Race
Eddy MERCKX
08/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Miguel María LASA
09/04 - 13/04
Vuelta al Pais Vasco
stages
Luis OCAÑA
15/04
Paris - Roubaix (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
17/04
Nokere Koerse
Noel VAN TYGHEM
19/04
La Flèche Wallonne
André DIERICKX
22/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
24/04
G.P. de Denain
Marc DEMEYER
24/04
Paris - Camembert
Régis DELÉPINE
25/04
Milano - Vignola
Marino BASSO
26/04 - 13/05
Vuelta a España (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
May
01/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm (SPP)
Georges PINTENS
01/05
Giro di Romagna
Wladimiro PANIZZA
06/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
André DIERICKX
08/05 - 13/05
Tour de Romandie (SPP)
stages
Wilfried DAVID
08/05 - 13/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque (SPP)
stages
Freddy MAERTENS
09/05 - 26/05
Wyścig Pokoju / Závod Míru / Friedensfahrt
stages
Ryszard SZURKOWSKI
13/05
Coppa Placci
Italo ZILIOLI
18/05 - 09/06
Giro d'Italia (SPP)
stages
Eddy MERCKX
27/05
Bordeaux - Paris (SPP)
Enzo MATTIODA
28/05 - 04/06
Dauphiné Libéré (SPP)
stages
Luis OCAÑA
June
14/06 - 22/06
Tour de Suisse
stages
José Manuel FUENTE
14/06 - 19/06
Tour de Luxembourg
stages
Sylvain VASSEUR
14/06 - 17/06
G.P. du Midi-Libre (SPP)
stages
Raymond POULIDOR
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
24/06
National Championship Italy (Tre Valli Varesine)
Enrico PAOLINI
30/06 - 22/07
Tour de France (SPP)
stages
Luis OCAÑA
July
01/07
G.P. Fayt-le-Franc
Louis VERREYDT
09/07 - 21/07
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Lucjan LIS
10/07 - 22/07
Tour de l'Avenir
stages
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
29/07
Trofeo Matteotti
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
31/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Freddy MAERTENS
August
01/08
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Marino BASSO
05/08
Giro dell'Appennino
Italo ZILIOLI
28/08
G.P. de Plouay
Jean Claude LARGEAU
28/08
Coppa Agostoni
Arnaldo CAVERZASI
29/08
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Roger SWERTS
September
01/09
World Championships Road Race (Amateurs)
Ryszard SZURKOWSKI
02/09
World Championships Road Race (SPP)
Felice GIMONDI
08/09
Giro del Piemonte
Felice GIMONDI
12/09 - 19/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
16/09
G.P. Jef Scherens - Leuven
Jan VAN KATWIJK
22/09 - 23/09
G.P. de Fourmies
stages
Eddy MERCKX
22/09
Giro del Lazio
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
26/09
Paris - Bruxelles
Eddy MERCKX
29/09
Giro del Veneto
Franco BITOSSI
30/09
Paris - Tours (SPP)
Rik VAN LINDEN
October
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Franco BITOSSI
07/10
G.P. des Nations (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX
13/10
Giro di Lombardia (SPP)
Felice GIMONDI
17/10
Giro di Sicilia
Enrico MAGGIONI
Super Prestige Pernod (SPP)
Eddy MERCKX