Season Calendar 1973

Date Race Winner
February
10/02
Etoile de Bessèges
Robert MINTKIEWICZ
11/02 - 17/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
Georges PINTENS
18/02
Trofeo Laigueglia
Eddy MERCKX
March
02/03
Sassari - Cagliari
Patrick SERCU
03/03
Omloop Het Volk
Eddy MERCKX
04/03
Ronde van Limburg
Jos ABELSHAUSEN
04/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Walter PLANCKAERT
04/03
Nizza - Genova
Marino BASSO
05/03
Tour du Haut-Var
Joop ZOETEMELK
07/03
Milano - Torino
Marcello BERGAMO
11/03 - 17/03
Paris - Nice
Raymond POULIDOR
13/03 - 17/03
Tirreno - Adriatico
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
19/03
Milano - Sanremo
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
24/03
G.P. E3 - Harelbeke
Willy IN 'T VEN
25/03
Critérium National
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
25/03
Brabantse Pijl
Johan DE MUYNCK
25/03
Dwars door België
Roger LOYSCH
26/03 - 30/03
Setmana Catalana
Luis OCAÑA
29/03
G.P. Pino Cerami
Ferdinand BRACKE
April
01/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen
Eric LEMAN
03/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Eddy MERCKX
07/04
Amstel Gold Race
Eddy MERCKX
08/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Miguel María LASA
09/04 - 13/04
Vuelta al Pais Vasco
Luis OCAÑA
15/04
Paris - Roubaix
Eddy MERCKX
17/04
Nokere Koerse
Noël VAN TYGHEM
19/04
La Flèche Wallonne
André DIERICKX
22/04
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Eddy MERCKX
24/04
G.P. de Denain
Marc DEMEYER
24/04
Paris - Camembert
Régis DELÉPINE
25/04
Milano - Vignola
Marino BASSO
26/04 - 13/05
Vuelta a España
Eddy MERCKX
May
01/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm
Georges PINTENS
01/05
Giro di Romagna
Wladimiro PANIZZA
06/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
André DIERICKX
08/05 - 13/05
Tour de Romandie
Wilfried DAVID
13/05
Coppa Placci
Italo ZILIOLI
18/05 - 09/06
Giro d'Italia
Eddy MERCKX
27/05
Bordeaux - Paris
Enzo MATTIODA
28/05 - 04/06
Dauphiné Libéré
Luis OCAÑA
June
14/06 - 22/06
Tour de Suisse
José Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
14/06 - 17/06
G.P. du Midi-Libre
Raymond POULIDOR
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
24/06
National Championship Italy (Tre Valli Varesine)
Enrico PAOLINI
30/06 - 22/07
Tour de France
Luis OCAÑA
July
01/07
G.P. Fayt-le-Franc
Louis VERREYDT
29/07
Trofeo Matteotti
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
31/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Freddy MAERTENS
August
01/08
Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen
Marino BASSO
05/08
Giro dell'Appennino
Italo ZILIOLI
28/08
Coppa Agostoni
Arnaldo CAVERZASI
28/08
G.P. de Plouay
Jean Claude LARGEAU
29/08
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Roger SWERTS
September
02/09
World Championships Road Race
Felice GIMONDI
08/09
Giro del Piemonte
Felice GIMONDI
12/09 - 19/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
16/09
G.P. Jef Scherens - Leuven
Jan VAN KATWIJK
22/09
Giro del Lazio
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
22/09 - 23/09
G.P. de Fourmies
Eddy MERCKX
26/09
Paris - Bruxelles
Eddy MERCKX
29/09
Giro del Veneto
Franco BITOSSI
30/09
Paris - Tours
Rik VAN LINDEN
October
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Franco BITOSSI
07/10
G.P. des Nations
Eddy MERCKX
13/10
Giro di Lombardia
Felice GIMONDI
17/10
Giro di Sicilia
Enrico MAGGIONI
Super Prestige Pernod
Eddy MERCKX
View season calendar for year
Filter races by country