SPP

Vuelta a España 1979  |  Prologue. Jerez de la Frontera   

34th edition

6.3 km, 24 April 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 08'16"
2.
Fons DE WOLF
Lano - Boule d'Or 00'14"
3.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap 00'18"
4.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
5.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo 00'19"
6.
Roger DE CNIJF
Lano - Boule d'Or 00'25"
7.
Johnny DE NUL
Lano - Boule d'Or 00'29"
8.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 00'32"
9.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Novostil - Helios 00'33"
10.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Teka 00'34"
11.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
12.
Etienne VAN DER HELST
Kas - Campagnolo
13.
Roque MOYA
Novostil - Helios 00'35"
14.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo
15.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Novostil - Helios 00'37"
16.
José PESARRODONA
Teka
17.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 00'38"
18.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka 00'39"
19.
Salvador JARQUE
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
20.
Miguel María LASA
Moliner - Vereco 00'40"
21.
Frits PIRARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 00'41"
22.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap 00'43"
23.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
24.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 00'45"
25.
Enrique MARTINEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo 00'46"
26.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo 00'47"
27.
Vicente BELDA VICEDO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
28.
Patrick VERSTRAETE
Lano - Boule d'Or 00'48"
29.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
30.
Cees BAL
Lano - Boule d'Or 00'49"
31.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
32.
Ramon VILA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 00'50"
33.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
34.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Novostil - Helios
35.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Splendor - Euro Soap 00'51"
36.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Moliner - Vereco
37.
José Enrique CIMA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 00'52"
38.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
39.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo 00'53"
40.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Teka 00'54"
41.
Ángel ARROYO LANCHAS
Moliner - Vereco
42.
Isidro JUÁREZ DEL MORAL
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 00'56"
43.
Benjamin VAN DER AUWERA
Lano - Boule d'Or 00'57"
44.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 00'58"
45.
Pedro TORRES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
46.
Sebastian POZO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
47.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap 00'59"
48.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Teka
49.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka 01'00"
50.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo
51.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Moliner - Vereco 01'01"
52.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap
53.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
54.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo 01'02"
55.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
56.
Julián Carlos ANDIANO EGUIGUREN
Moliner - Vereco 01'03"
57.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Moliner - Vereco 01'04"
58.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
59.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap 01'05"
60.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Moliner - Vereco 01'06"
61.
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
Novostil - Helios
62.
Antonio ABAD COLLADO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 01'07"
63.
Erich JAGSCH
Splendor - Euro Soap
64.
Marc RENIER
Kas - Campagnolo 01'08"
65.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ GONZÁLEZ
Moliner - Vereco
66.
Fernando CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Novostil - Helios 01'11"
67.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
68.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 01'12"
69.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 01'14"
70.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
71.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Novostil - Helios 01'15"
72.
Lieven MALFAIT
Splendor - Euro Soap 01'19"
73.
Carlos OCAÑA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
74.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
75.
Manuel MARTÍN CONDÉ
Moliner - Vereco
76.
Frans VAN VLIERBERGHE
Lano - Boule d'Or
77.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 01'20"
78.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios 01'22"
79.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Splendor - Euro Soap 01'24"
80.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka
81.
Eddy VAN HAERENS
Lano - Boule d'Or 01'25"
82.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios 01'26"
83.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka
84.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 01'27"
85.
Juan ARGUDO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 01'32"
86.
Jesus HINIESTO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 01'33"
87.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Teka 01'35"
88.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 01'36"
89.
Jose Maria YURREBASO
Novostil - Helios
90.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Moliner - Vereco 01'42"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Jerez de la Frontera

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 6.3 km

Date: 24 April 1979