SPP

Vuelta a España 1979  |  Stage 14. Torrelavega  -  Gijón   

34th edition

178 km, 8 May 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo 4h48'26"
2.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 05'21"
3.
José Enrique CIMA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
4.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap
5.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
6.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Novostil - Helios
7.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Moliner - Vereco
8.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo
9.
Pedro TORRES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
10.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Novostil - Helios
11.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap
12.
Julián Carlos ANDIANO EGUIGUREN
Moliner - Vereco
13.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka
14.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
15.
Fons DE WOLF
Lano - Boule d'Or 08'01"
16.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Moliner - Vereco 05'21"
17.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap
18.
Frits PIRARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
19.
Miguel María LASA
Moliner - Vereco
20.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
21.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
22.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
23.
Ángel ARROYO
Moliner - Vereco
24.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap
25.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Novostil - Helios
26.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
27.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Moliner - Vereco
28.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Teka
29.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Moliner - Vereco
30.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
31.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
32.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Moliner - Vereco
33.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
34.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
35.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
36.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
37.
Marino LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
38.
Carlos OCAÑA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
39.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
40.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo 08'01"
41.
José PESARRODONA
Teka 05'21"
42.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 08'01"
43.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
44.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo 13'25"
45.
Manuel MARTÍN CONDÉ
Moliner - Vereco 18'22"
46.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
47.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
48.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
49.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
50.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
51.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
52.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Teka
53.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Novostil - Helios
54.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka
55.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka
56.
Juan ARGUDO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
57.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap
58.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo
59.
Benjamin VAN DER AUWERA
Lano - Boule d'Or
60.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Splendor - Euro Soap
61.
Roger DE CNIJF
Lano - Boule d'Or
62.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
63.
Roque MOYA
Novostil - Helios
64.
Cees BAL
Lano - Boule d'Or
65.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
66.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
67.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
68.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
69.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
70.
Erich JAGSCH
Splendor - Euro Soap
71.
Patrick VERSTRAETE
Lano - Boule d'Or 21'13"
72.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Splendor - Euro Soap
73.
Sebastian POZO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
74.
Jose Maria YURREBASO
Novostil - Helios
75.
Fernando CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Novostil - Helios
76.
Etienne VAN DER HELST
Kas - Campagnolo
77.
Johnny DE NUL
Lano - Boule d'Or
78.
Frans VAN VLIERBERGHE
Lano - Boule d'Or
79.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
80.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Moliner - Vereco 22'59"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Torrelavega  -  Gijón

Distance: 178 km

Date: 8 May 1979