SPP

Vuelta a España 1979  |  Stage 17. Valladolid  -  Ávila   

34th edition

204 km, 11 May 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 6h18'49"
2.
Fons DE WOLF
Lano - Boule d'Or 01'17"
3.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
4.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap
5.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo
6.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
7.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
8.
Pedro TORRES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
9.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
10.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
11.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo
12.
Julián Carlos ANDIANO EGUIGUREN
Moliner - Vereco
13.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
14.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
15.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
16.
Ángel ARROYO
Moliner - Vereco
17.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
18.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo
19.
Marino LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
20.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Novostil - Helios
21.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo
22.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
23.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
24.
Miguel María LASA
Moliner - Vereco
25.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
26.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
27.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Moliner - Vereco
28.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
29.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka
30.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Moliner - Vereco
31.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
32.
Benjamin VAN DER AUWERA
Lano - Boule d'Or
33.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Moliner - Vereco
34.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
35.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
36.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
37.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Teka
38.
Carlos OCAÑA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
39.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo
40.
José PESARRODONA
Teka
41.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
42.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Novostil - Helios
43.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
44.
Fernando CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Novostil - Helios
45.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 05'01"
46.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap
47.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap
48.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka 09'22"
49.
Patrick VERSTRAETE
Lano - Boule d'Or
50.
Roger DE CNIJF
Lano - Boule d'Or
51.
Sebastian POZO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
52.
Johnny DE NUL
Lano - Boule d'Or
53.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Teka
54.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Novostil - Helios
55.
Juan ARGUDO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
56.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka
57.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
58.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
59.
Frans VAN VLIERBERGHE
Lano - Boule d'Or
60.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
61.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Moliner - Vereco
62.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap
63.
Frits PIRARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
64.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
65.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Splendor - Euro Soap
66.
Etienne VAN DER HELST
Kas - Campagnolo
67.
Cees BAL
Lano - Boule d'Or
68.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo 09'48"
69.
Manuel MARTÍN CONDÉ
Moliner - Vereco
70.
Jose Maria YURREBASO
Novostil - Helios
71.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
72.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Novostil - Helios
73.
Roque MOYA
Novostil - Helios 18'13"
74.
Erich JAGSCH
Splendor - Euro Soap
75.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Moliner - Vereco
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Valladolid  -  Ávila

Distance: 204 km

Date: 11 May 1979