SPP

Vuelta a España 1979  |  Stage 18a. Ávila  -  Colmenar Viejo   

34th edition

155 km, 12 May 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Miguel María LASA
Moliner - Vereco 4h43'25"
2.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 01'22"
3.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
4.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo 01'25"
5.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap 01'27"
6.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Novostil - Helios
7.
Pedro TORRES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
8.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
9.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo
10.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap
11.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Novostil - Helios
12.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
13.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Moliner - Vereco
14.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Moliner - Vereco
15.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo
16.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
17.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
18.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
19.
Julián Carlos ANDIANO EGUIGUREN
Moliner - Vereco
20.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Moliner - Vereco
21.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
22.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
23.
José PESARRODONA
Teka
24.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
25.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
26.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Moliner - Vereco
27.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
28.
Fons DE WOLF
Lano - Boule d'Or 01'37"
29.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka
30.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo
31.
Fernando CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Novostil - Helios
32.
Carlos OCAÑA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
33.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo
34.
Marino LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
35.
Ángel ARROYO
Moliner - Vereco
36.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap 01'46"
37.
Cees BAL
Lano - Boule d'Or
38.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios 06'53"
39.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
40.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
41.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo 08'22"
42.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
43.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
44.
Roger DE CNIJF
Lano - Boule d'Or
45.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
46.
Manuel MARTÍN CONDÉ
Moliner - Vereco 11'52"
47.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
48.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Teka
49.
Sebastian POZO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
50.
Johnny DE NUL
Lano - Boule d'Or
51.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
52.
Frans VAN VLIERBERGHE
Lano - Boule d'Or
53.
Frits PIRARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
54.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
55.
Juan ARGUDO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
56.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka
57.
Patrick VERSTRAETE
Lano - Boule d'Or
58.
Erich JAGSCH
Splendor - Euro Soap
59.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap
60.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
61.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Splendor - Euro Soap
62.
Roque MOYA
Novostil - Helios
63.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
64.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
65.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Teka
66.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Novostil - Helios
67.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
68.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Moliner - Vereco 11'55"
69.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka 11'58"
70.
Benjamin VAN DER AUWERA
Lano - Boule d'Or
71.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Novostil - Helios 12'59"
72.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
73.
Etienne VAN DER HELST
Kas - Campagnolo
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18a. Ávila  -  Colmenar Viejo

Distance: 155 km

Date: 12 May 1979