SPP

Vuelta a España 1979  |  Stage 8a. Sedaví  -  Benicasim   

34th edition

145 km, 2 May 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap 4h27'39"
2.
Fons DE WOLF
Lano - Boule d'Or
3.
Miguel María LASA
Moliner - Vereco
4.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
5.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka
6.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
7.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap
8.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo
9.
Pedro TORRES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
10.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
11.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Novostil - Helios
12.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
13.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka
14.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
15.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Moliner - Vereco
16.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Teka
17.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Moliner - Vereco
18.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka
19.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
20.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Novostil - Helios
21.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo
22.
Julián Carlos ANDIANO EGUIGUREN
Moliner - Vereco
23.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Moliner - Vereco
24.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Teka
25.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
26.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo
27.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios
28.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Moliner - Vereco
29.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap
30.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
31.
José PESARRODONA
Teka
32.
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
Novostil - Helios
33.
Ángel ARROYO LANCHAS
Moliner - Vereco 00'04"
34.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
35.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap 00'11"
36.
Vicente BELDA VICEDO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 01'11"
37.
Carlos OCAÑA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
38.
José Enrique CIMA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
39.
Juan ARGUDO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 04'11"
40.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios
41.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka
42.
Manuel MARTÍN CONDÉ
Moliner - Vereco
43.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo
44.
Jose Maria YURREBASO
Novostil - Helios
45.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
46.
Patrick VERSTRAETE
Lano - Boule d'Or
47.
Erich JAGSCH
Splendor - Euro Soap
48.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo
49.
Fernando CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Novostil - Helios
50.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios
51.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
52.
Enrique MARTINEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
53.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
54.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Novostil - Helios
55.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo
56.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
57.
Isidro JUÁREZ DEL MORAL
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
58.
Roger DE CNIJF
Lano - Boule d'Or
59.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
60.
Cees BAL
Lano - Boule d'Or
61.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
62.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka
63.
Jesus HINIESTO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM
64.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
65.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ GONZÁLEZ
Moliner - Vereco
66.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 04'33"
67.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 05'12"
68.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
69.
Roque MOYA
Novostil - Helios
70.
Etienne VAN DER HELST
Kas - Campagnolo
71.
Benjamin VAN DER AUWERA
Lano - Boule d'Or
72.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
73.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Splendor - Euro Soap
74.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
75.
Frans VAN VLIERBERGHE
Lano - Boule d'Or
76.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Teka
77.
Johnny DE NUL
Lano - Boule d'Or
78.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap
79.
Sebastian POZO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
80.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Novostil - Helios
81.
Frits PIRARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
82.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Moliner - Vereco 11'42"
83.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Splendor - Euro Soap 15'16"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8a. Sedaví  -  Benicasim

Distance: 145 km

Date: 2 May 1979