SPP

Vuelta a España 1979  |  Stage 8b. Benicasim I.T.T.   

34th edition

11.3 km, 2 May 1979

Rider Team Time
1.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 15'06"
2.
Michel POLLENTIER
Splendor - Euro Soap 00'24"
3.
Fons DE WOLF
Lano - Boule d'Or 00'26"
4.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Kas - Campagnolo 00'28"
5.
Francisco GALDÓS
Kas - Campagnolo 00'33"
6.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Teka 00'38"
7.
Roger DE CNIJF
Lano - Boule d'Or 00'41"
8.
Pedro TORRES
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 00'42"
9.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Novostil - Helios
10.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or
11.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Lano - Boule d'Or 00'43"
12.
Christian LEVAVASSEUR
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 00'48"
13.
Joel GALLOPIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
14.
José PESARRODONA
Teka 00'49"
15.
Javier ELORRIAGA
Novostil - Helios 00'52"
16.
Juan ARGUDO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 00'53"
17.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Moliner - Vereco 00'56"
18.
André MOLLET
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 00'57"
19.
Johnny DE NUL
Lano - Boule d'Or
20.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Novostil - Helios 00'58"
21.
Miguel María LASA
Moliner - Vereco
22.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Moliner - Vereco 00'59"
23.
Gonzalo AJA
Novostil - Helios 01'00"
24.
José Enrique CIMA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 01'06"
25.
José Luis VIEJO GÓMEZ
Teka 01'07"
26.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 01'08"
27.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Kas - Campagnolo
28.
Manuel ESPARZA
Teka 01'09"
29.
Rafael LADRÓN DE GUEVARA
Kas - Campagnolo
30.
Frits PIRARD
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
31.
Vicente LÓPEZ CARRIL
Teka 01'10"
32.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Teka
33.
Raymond MARTIN
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 01'12"
34.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
Moliner - Vereco 01'14"
35.
Juan Carlos MELERO
Moliner - Vereco 01'20"
36.
Paulino MARTINEZ
Moliner - Vereco 01'21"
37.
Cees BAL
Lano - Boule d'Or
38.
Roque MOYA
Novostil - Helios 01'24"
39.
Wim MIJNGHEER
Splendor - Euro Soap 01'25"
40.
Christian SEZNEC
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 01'28"
41.
José Manuel GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ "ROXIO"
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
42.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 01'31"
43.
Erich JAGSCH
Splendor - Euro Soap 01'32"
44.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Kas - Campagnolo 01'34"
45.
Herman BEYSSENS
Splendor - Euro Soap
46.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Kas - Campagnolo 01'39"
47.
José NAZÁBAL MIMENDIA
Kas - Campagnolo 01'41"
48.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 01'45"
49.
Jesus HINIESTO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 01'47"
50.
Ángel LÓPEZ DEL ALAMO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 01'49"
51.
Alain DE SAEVER
Splendor - Euro Soap
52.
Fernando CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Novostil - Helios 01'51"
53.
Julián Carlos ANDIANO EGUIGUREN
Moliner - Vereco 01'52"
54.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Moliner - Vereco
55.
Manuel MARTÍN CONDÉ
Moliner - Vereco 01'53"
56.
Roger VERSCHAEVE
Splendor - Euro Soap
57.
Benjamin VAN DER AUWERA
Lano - Boule d'Or 01'55"
58.
Patrick VERSTRAETE
Lano - Boule d'Or
59.
René DILLEN
Kas - Campagnolo 01'56"
60.
Vicente BELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 01'57"
61.
Custodio MAZUELA
Novostil - Helios 01'58"
62.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios 02'06"
63.
Ronny VAN MARCKE
Splendor - Euro Soap 02'08"
64.
Ludo LOOS
Splendor - Euro Soap 02'09"
65.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
66.
Sean KELLY
Splendor - Euro Soap 02'10"
67.
Carlos OCAÑA
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 02'11"
68.
Feliciano SOBRADILLO
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 02'12"
69.
Ángel ARROYO
Moliner - Vereco 02'13"
70.
Frans VAN VLIERBERGHE
Lano - Boule d'Or 02'14"
71.
Miguel GUTIERREZ MAYOR
Teka 02'17"
72.
Etienne VAN DER HELST
Kas - Campagnolo 02'18"
73.
Jose Maria YURREBASO
Novostil - Helios 02'19"
74.
José Luis MAYOZ AIZPURUA
Novostil - Helios 02'21"
75.
Hubert MATHIS
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 02'23"
76.
Patrick FRIOU
Miko - Mercier - Vivagel 02'34"
77.
Marino LEJARRETA
Novostil - Helios 02'35"
78.
Sebastian POZO
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
79.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 02'39"
80.
Jesús LÓPEZ CARRIL
Colchon CR - Peña Hermanos Manzaneque - Atun TAM 02'46"
81.
Antonio GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios 03'06"
82.
Daniele TINCHELLA
Teka 03'14"
83.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka 03'59"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8b. Benicasim I.T.T.

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 11.3 km

Date: 2 May 1979