SPP

Vuelta a España 1983  |  Prologue. Almusafes   

38th edition

6.8 km, 19 April 1983

Rider Team Time
1.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 8'51"
2.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka 1"
3.
Álvaro PINO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
4.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli 4"
5.
Hennie KUIPER
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
6.
Frits VAN BINDSBERGEN
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
7.
Guy JANISZEWSKI
Boule d'Or - Colnago 5"
8.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 6"
9.
Jeronimo IBAÑEZ ESCRIBANO
Kelme
10.
Martial GAYANT
Renault - Elf 7"
11.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka 8"
12.
Didi THURAU
Del Tongo - Colnago 9"
13.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
14.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
15.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf 11"
16.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka
17.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Teka 13"
18.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme
19.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin 15"
20.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Galli
21.
Marc GOOSSENS
Teka 16"
22.
Michael WILSON
Alfa Lum - Olmo
23.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka 17"
24.
Jan WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
25.
Antonio COLL
Teka 18"
26.
Alberto SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago
27.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
28.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
29.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
30.
Eugene URBANY
Boule d'Or - Colnago 20"
31.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
32.
Marino LEJARRETA
Alfa Lum - Olmo 21"
33.
Franky DE GENDT
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
34.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme
35.
Giuseppe PETITO
Alfa Lum - Olmo 22"
36.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf 24"
37.
Juan Carlos ALONSO
Teka 26"
38.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds - Galli
39.
Patrick VERMEULEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago
40.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf 27"
41.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds - Galli
42.
Miguel Ángel IGLESIAS
Kelme
43.
Henri MANDERS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
44.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
45.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Hueso Chocolates
46.
Ángel OCAÑA
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
47.
Ángel DE LAS HERAS
Kelme
48.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Reynolds - Galli
49.
Marcel LAURENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
50.
Faustino CUELI
Teka
51.
Jesús GUZMÁN
Kelme 29"
52.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 30"
53.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - Galli
54.
Ángel CAMARILLO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
55.
Guy NULENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 31"
56.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Hueso Chocolates 32"
57.
José RECIO ARIZA
Kelme
58.
Daniel WILLEMS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
59.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds - Galli
60.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boule d'Or - Colnago 33"
61.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Hueso Chocolates 34"
62.
Danny VAN BAELEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago
63.
Piero ONESTI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
64.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds - Galli 36"
65.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
66.
Francisco SALA
Hueso Chocolates 37"
67.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme
68.
José Antonio CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Hueso Chocolates 38"
69.
Giuseppe MARTINELLI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
70.
Salvatore MACCALI
Alfa Lum - Olmo 40"
71.
Guillermo DE LA PEÑA GARRIDO
Hueso Chocolates
72.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago 41"
73.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Del Tongo - Colnago
74.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Hueso Chocolates
75.
Juan María EGUIARTE
Hueso Chocolates
76.
René MARTENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
77.
José Maria CAROZ
Kelme 43"
78.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - Galli
79.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin 45"
80.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Del Tongo - Colnago
81.
Stefano GUERRIERI
Del Tongo - Colnago
82.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf 49"
83.
Vincenzo CUPPERI
Alfa Lum - Olmo 50"
84.
Mariano SÁNCHEZ MARTÍNEZ
Kelme 52"
85.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf 56"
86.
Orlando MAINI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
87.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
88.
Fiorenzo ALIVERTI
Alfa Lum - Olmo 57"
89.
Carlos MACHIN
Hueso Chocolates 59"
90.
Sabino ANGOITIA GAZTELU
Hueso Chocolates 1'02"
91.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Del Tongo - Colnago 1'04"
92.
Willy VIGOUROUX
Del Tongo - Colnago 1'08"
93.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Alfa Lum - Olmo 1'09"
94.
Ronny DE CNODDER
Boule d'Or - Colnago 1'10"
95.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago 1'11"
96.
Leonardo NATALE
Del Tongo - Colnago 1'14"
97.
Roberto CERUTI
Del Tongo - Colnago
98.
Filip VANDEGHINSTE
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 1'25"
99.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds - Galli 1'27"
100.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka 1'29"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Almusafes

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 6.8 km

Date: 19 April 1983