SPP

Vuelta a España 1983  |  Stage 1. Almusafes - Cuenca   

38th edition

235 km, 20 April 1983

Rider Team Time
1.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin 6h36'17"
2.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Del Tongo - Colnago 4"
3.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Hueso Chocolates
4.
Bernard HINAULT
Renault - Elf
5.
Guy NULENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
6.
Giuseppe PETITO
Alfa Lum - Olmo
7.
Hennie KUIPER
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 6"
8.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
9.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 9"
10.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
10.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
11.
Juan Carlos ALONSO
Teka 10"
12.
Miguel Ángel IGLESIAS
Kelme 12"
13.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds - Galli
14.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin 14"
15.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Galli
16.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme
17.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
18.
Orlando MAINI
Alfa Lum - Olmo 19"
19.
Greg LEMOND
Renault - Elf
20.
José Maria CAROZ
Kelme 21"
21.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf 30"
22.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds - Galli
23.
Marino LEJARRETA
Alfa Lum - Olmo 31"
24.
Jeronimo IBAÑEZ ESCRIBANO
Kelme 36"
25.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme
26.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds - Galli 37"
27.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin 38"
28.
Antonio COLL
Teka
29.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka 39"
30.
Bernardo ALFONSEL
Teka 40"
31.
Roger DE CNIJF
Boule d'Or - Colnago
32.
René MARTENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 42"
33.
Patrick VERMEULEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago
34.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka
35.
Álvaro PINO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
36.
Claudio BORTOLOTTO
Del Tongo - Colnago
37.
Didi THURAU
Del Tongo - Colnago
38.
Alberto FERNÁNDEZ BLANCO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
39.
Daniel WILLEMS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
40.
Isidro JUÁREZ
Hueso Chocolates
41.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Reynolds - Galli
42.
Lucien DIDIER
Renault - Elf
43.
Ángel DE LAS HERAS
Kelme
44.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka
45.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
46.
Martial GAYANT
Renault - Elf
47.
Guillermo DE LA PEÑA GARRIDO
Hueso Chocolates
48.
Maurice LE GUILLOUX
Renault - Elf
49.
Frits VAN BINDSBERGEN
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
50.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf
51.
Ángel CAMARILLO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
52.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds - Galli
53.
Jesús GUZMÁN
Kelme
54.
Filip VANDEGHINSTE
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
55.
Salvatore MACCALI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
56.
Michael WILSON
Alfa Lum - Olmo
57.
Giuseppe MARTINELLI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
58.
Guy JANISZEWSKI
Boule d'Or - Colnago
59.
Enrique MARTÍNEZ HEREDIA
Hueso Chocolates
60.
Juan María EGUIARTE
Hueso Chocolates
61.
Eugene URBANY
Boule d'Or - Colnago
62.
Marc GOOSSENS
Teka
63.
Ismael LEJARRETA
Alfa Lum - Olmo
64.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago
65.
Faustino CUELI
Teka
66.
José RECIO ARIZA
Kelme
67.
José Luis LÓPEZ CERRÓN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
68.
Sabino ANGOITIA GAZTELU
Hueso Chocolates
69.
Mariano SÁNCHEZ MARTÍNEZ
Kelme
70.
Alain VIGNERON
Renault - Elf
71.
Henri MANDERS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
72.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds - Galli
73.
Francisco SALA
Hueso Chocolates
74.
Felipe YÁÑEZ
Teka
75.
José Antonio CABRERO MARTÍNEZ
Hueso Chocolates
76.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - Galli
77.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
78.
Marcel LAURENS
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo
79.
Bernard BECAAS
Renault - Elf
80.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - Galli
81.
Fiorenzo ALIVERTI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
82.
Carlos MACHIN
Hueso Chocolates
83.
Eulalio GARCÍA
Reynolds - Galli
84.
Alberto SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago
85.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka
86.
Juan PUJOL PAGÈS
Hueso Chocolates
87.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Del Tongo - Colnago
88.
Ronny DE CNODDER
Boule d'Or - Colnago
89.
Jan WIJNANTS
Boule d'Or - Colnago
90.
Leonardo NATALE
Del Tongo - Colnago
91.
Willy VIGOUROUX
Del Tongo - Colnago 1'01"
92.
Ángel OCAÑA
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin - Rossin
93.
Roberto CERUTI
Del Tongo - Colnago
94.
Franky DE GENDT
Jacky Aernoudt Meubelen - Rossin - Campagnolo 1'21"
95.
Stefano GUERRIERI
Del Tongo - Colnago
96.
Piero ONESTI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
97.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago
98.
Danny VAN BAELEN
Boule d'Or - Colnago
99.
Francisco Ramon ALBELDA
Kelme
100.
Vincenzo CUPPERI
Alfa Lum - Olmo
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Almusafes - Cuenca

Distance: 235 km

Date: 20 April 1983