Trofeo Pantalica 1999

24th edition

Sortino - Solarino 199 km

27 February 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Ballan - Alessio 5h23'23"
2.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
3.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
4.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
5.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
6.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Mapei - Quick Step
7.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
8.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 2"
9.
Anthony MORIN
La Francaise des Jeux 2'06"
10.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Navigare - Gaerne
11.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
12.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
13.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 2'18"
14.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
15.
Biagio CONTE
Liquigas 6'21"
16.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux
17.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
18.
Cristian AURIEMMA
Navigare - Gaerne
19.
Aldo ZANETTI
Navigare - Gaerne
20.
Nicola LODA
Ballan - Alessio
21.
Ruggero BORGHI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
22.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
23.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
24.
David TANI
Mapei - Quick Step
25.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
26.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
27.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
28.
Marcel STRAUSS
Post Swiss Team
29.
Graziano RECINELLA
Mobilvetta - Northwave
30.
Christophe BASSONS
La Francaise des Jeux
31.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas
32.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
33.
Marco VERGNANI
Sella Italia - W52 - Loteria Bono del Ciclismo 6'29"
34.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
35.
Simone CAMPAGNARI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
36.
Maurizio CARAVAGGIO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
37.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas
38.
Gianluca TONETTI
Sella Italia - W52 - Loteria Bono del Ciclismo
39.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
40.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
41.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
42.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux
43.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
44.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
45.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Cannondale
46.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
47.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Navigare - Gaerne
48.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Polti
49.
Felice PUTTINI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
50.
Amilcare TRONCA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
51.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
52.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
53.
Chris HORNER
La Francaise des Jeux
54.
Alessandro POZZI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 6'36"
55.
Moreno DI BIASE
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
56.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
57.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
58.
Oscar MASON
Liquigas
59.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
60.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
61.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas
62.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
63.
Niklas AXELSSON
Navigare - Gaerne

Race information

Start, finish: Sortino - Solarino

Distance: 199 km

Date: 27 February 1999