Volta ao Algarve 2001  |  Stage 3. Faro - Fóia   

6th edition

170.5 km, 13 February 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
José Bento AZEVEDO CARVALHO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 4h07'08"
2.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Alessio
3.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 00'05"
4.
Federico MORINI
Gerolsteiner
5.
Koldo GIL PÉREZ
iBanesto.com
6.
Melcior MAURI
Milaneza - MSS
7.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
8.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
9.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça
10.
Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA
Porta da Ravessa
11.
Fabian JEKER
Milaneza - MSS
12.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
13.
Flavio ZANDARIN
Alessio 00'11"
14.
Rui Pedro HENRIQUES ROQUE
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça 00'18"
15.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
16.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
17.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
18.
Daniel PETROV
Individual
19.
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
Euskaltel - Euskadi
20.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
21.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 00'24"
22.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
iBanesto.com 00'26"
23.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step 00'28"
24.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Cofidis 00'38"
25.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
US Postal Service 00'44"
26.
Cédric VASSEUR
US Postal Service 00'48"
27.
Rui LAVARINHAS
Milaneza - MSS 01'06"
28.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service 01'18"
29.
Antonio MARTIN
Jodofer - Abodoba 01'26"
30.
Josep JUFRE POU
Carvalhelhos - Boavista 01'31"
31.
Paulo Jorge De Moura FERREIRA
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar 01'36"
32.
Pedro Manuel LOURENCO MARTINS
Gresco - Tavira 01'40"
33.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
34.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
iBanesto.com
35.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service 01'44"
36.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
37.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Carvalhelhos - Boavista 01'51"
38.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça 02'04"
39.
Ruben OARBEASCOA ISPIZUA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça
40.
Marco Oliveira MORAIS
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar 02'10"
41.
Jose Manuel MAESTRE RODRIGUEZ
Jodofer - Abodoba 02'16"
42.
Elio NORTE SOUSA
Jodofer - Abodoba 02'31"
43.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
44.
Domingo José SEGADO SANCHEZ
Gresco - Tavira
45.
Ruben DIAZ DE CERIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
46.
Ruslan IVANOV
Alessio
47.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
48.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Mapei - Quick Step
49.
Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
50.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
51.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
52.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
53.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Gerolsteiner
54.
Aitor SILLONIZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'56"
55.
Nuno ALVES
Porta da Ravessa
56.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis
57.
Jose Carlos SILVA RODRIGUES
Jodofer - Abodoba
58.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Phonak
59.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop 03'03"
60.
Unai Emilio YUS QUEREJETA
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
61.
Jorde Merino SEDANO
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop 03'07"
62.
Pedro Manuel ANDRADE OLIVEIRA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça 03'54"
63.
Nuno RIBEIRO
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar
64.
Carlos Manuel OLIVEIRA PINHO
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar 04'08"
65.
Vidal FITAS
Porta da Ravessa
66.
Roger BEUCHAT
Phonak 04'52"
67.
Eric PASCAL
Jodofer - Abodoba 05'09"
68.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
69.
Saulius ŠARKAUSKAS
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça
70.
Hugo Manuel FILIPE LUCIO
Porta da Ravessa
71.
Cândido BARBOSA
iBanesto.com 06'23"
72.
Pedro CARDOSO
Milaneza - MSS
73.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
74.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
75.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
Gerolsteiner
76.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
77.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
iBanesto.com
78.
José Gonçalo AMORIM VALADA
Milaneza - MSS
79.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
80.
Alexandre Miguel COSTA PINHO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
81.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Gresco - Tavira
82.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
83.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
84.
Vitor Manuel GAMITO
Porta da Ravessa 07'23"
85.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank 07'45"
86.
Orlando Sergio Gomes RODRIGUES
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça
87.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Porta da Ravessa
88.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio 07'47"
89.
Michael REIHS
Phonak
90.
Stephane KRAFFT
Cofidis
91.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Milaneza - MSS 08'05"
92.
Yoann LE BOULANGER
Cofidis 10'26"
93.
Nicolas DUMONT
Phonak 10'58"
94.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Mapei - Quick Step 11'11"
95.
Jean NUTTLI
Phonak
96.
César SOLAUN SOLANA
iBanesto.com 11'30"
97.
Ion AZKUNA LIZARRALDE
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop 16'27"
98.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio 19'31"
99.
Hélder Manuel CONCEICAO LOPES
Gresco - Tavira
100.
Cédric FRAGNIÈRE
Phonak
101.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
102.
Gerben LÖWIK
Rabobank
103.
Nelson Nuno SEQUEIRO VITORINO
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
104.
Jorge Manuel Santos SILVA
Porta da Ravessa
105.
Nuno MARTA DUARTE
Porta da Ravessa
106.
Sérgio RODRIGUES
Jodofer - Abodoba
107.
Oscar GARCIA LAGO
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop
108.
Jeronimo SANROMA VALENCIA
Gresco - Tavira
109.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
iBanesto.com
110.
Luis Miguel Paulo SARREIRA
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
111.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio
112.
Carlos Manuel TEIXEIRA
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
113.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
114.
Uwe HARDTER
Gerolsteiner
115.
Claudio Miguel Gonçalves FARIA ESTÊVÃO
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar
116.
Eduardo GONZALEZ SALVADOR
Individual
117.
Delmino Albano PEREIRA
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
118.
Endrio LEONI
Alessio
119.
Médéric CLAIN
Cofidis
120.
Victoriano FERNANDEZ
Milaneza - MSS
121.
Iván HERRERO ATIENZE
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
122.
Thomas MÜHLBACHER
Gerolsteiner
123.
Paulo BARROSO
Milaneza - MSS
124.
Alberto VINALE
Alessio
125.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
126.
Evgeni PETROV
Mapei - Quick Step
127.
Garikoitz ORTIZ
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop
128.
Krassimir VASILEV
Gresco - Tavira
129.
Christian CHARRIERE
Phonak
130.
Stéphane BARTHE
US Postal Service
131.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Gerolsteiner
132.
Gorka GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
133.
Helder Manuel SILVA
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
134.
Paulo Jorge TEIXEIRA MARTINS
Gresco - Tavira
135.
Hugo Manuel IZIDORO VITO
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
136.
David LEFÈVRE
Cofidis
137.
Leandro NAVARRETTE GUTIERREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
138.
Celio Cristiano Alves SOUSA
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop
139.
Coen BOERMAN
Rabobank
140.
Ramon MEDINA
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
141.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
142.
David LATASA LASA
iBanesto.com
143.
Rafael RUIZ ERENCIA
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar
144.
Igor FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
145.
Isaac GÁLVEZ LÓPEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
146.
Pedro COSTA
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar
147.
Jose Antonio LOPEZ GIL
Individual
148.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
149.
Jose Manuel CUNHA DE SOUSA
Individual
150.
Arnoldas SAPRYKINAS
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
151.
Damien POMMEREAU
Cofidis
152.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
O.N.C.E. - Eroski

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Faro - Fóia

Distance: 170.5 km

Date: 13 February 2001