Volta ao Algarve 2001  |  Stage 5. Loulé - Loulé   

6th edition

174.8 km, 15 February 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Saulius ŠARKAUSKAS
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça 4h24'34"
2.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
3.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Gerolsteiner
4.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
5.
Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA
Porta da Ravessa
6.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
7.
Federico MORINI
Gerolsteiner
8.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Alessio
9.
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
Euskaltel - Euskadi
10.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Milaneza - MSS
11.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça
12.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
13.
Unai Emilio YUS QUEREJETA
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
14.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
15.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
16.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step
17.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
18.
José AZEVEDO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
19.
Flavio ZANDARIN
Alessio
20.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Milaneza - MSS
21.
Nuno MARTA DUARTE
Porta da Ravessa
22.
Fabian JEKER
Milaneza - MSS
23.
Koldo GIL PÉREZ
iBanesto.com
24.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
25.
Domingo José SEGADO SANCHEZ
Gresco - Tavira
26.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
27.
Cédric VASSEUR
US Postal Service
28.
Antonio MARTIN
Jodofer - Abodoba
29.
Nuno ALVES
Porta da Ravessa
30.
Josep JUFRE POU
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
31.
Médéric CLAIN
Cofidis
32.
Garikoitz ORTIZ
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop
33.
Paulo Jorge De Moura FERREIRA
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar
34.
Daniel PETROV
Individual
35.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
36.
Rui Pedro HENRIQUES ROQUE
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça
37.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Cofidis
38.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Phonak
39.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
40.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça
41.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
42.
Ruben OARBEASCOA ISPIZUA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça
43.
Hugo Manuel FILIPE LUCIO
Porta da Ravessa
44.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
45.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
46.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Gerolsteiner
47.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
48.
Rui LAVARINHAS
Milaneza - MSS
49.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
50.
Jose Carlos SILVA RODRIGUES
Jodofer - Abodoba
51.
Arnoldas SAPRYKINAS
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
52.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service
53.
Carlos Manuel OLIVEIRA PINHO
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar
54.
Cédric FRAGNIÈRE
Phonak
55.
Christian CHARRIERE
Phonak
56.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop
57.
Gorka GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
58.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
59.
Hélder Manuel CONCEICAO LOPES
Gresco - Tavira
60.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis
61.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
62.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
iBanesto.com
63.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
64.
Evgeni PETROV
Mapei - Quick Step
65.
Nuno RIBEIRO
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar
66.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
67.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
68.
Iván HERRERO ATIENZE
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
69.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
iBanesto.com
70.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Mapei - Quick Step
71.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
72.
Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'24"
73.
Damien POMMEREAU
Cofidis
74.
David LEFÈVRE
Cofidis
75.
Ramon MEDINA
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
76.
Jorde Merino SEDANO
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop
77.
Oscar GARCIA LAGO
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop
78.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
79.
Delmino Albano PEREIRA
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
80.
Pedro Manuel ANDRADE OLIVEIRA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça
81.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Mapei - Quick Step
82.
Elio NORTE SOUSA
Jodofer - Abodoba
83.
Celio Cristiano Alves SOUSA
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop
84.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Porta da Ravessa
85.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
iBanesto.com
86.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
87.
Jorge Manuel Santos SILVA
Porta da Ravessa
88.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
89.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio
90.
Ruslan IVANOV
Alessio
91.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
92.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com
93.
Gerben LÖWIK
Rabobank
94.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
95.
Sérgio RODRIGUES
Jodofer - Abodoba
96.
Alexandre Miguel COSTA PINHO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
97.
Jose Manuel MAESTRE RODRIGUEZ
Jodofer - Abodoba
98.
Jeronimo SANROMA VALENCIA
Gresco - Tavira
99.
Krassimir VASILEV
Gresco - Tavira 00'34"
100.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Carvalhelhos - Boavista 00'41"
101.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner 00'49"
102.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 01'01"
103.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service
104.
Eric PASCAL
Jodofer - Abodoba
105.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
Gerolsteiner 01'19"
106.
Stéphane BARTHE
US Postal Service 01'24"
107.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service 01'26"
108.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'41"
109.
César SOLAUN
iBanesto.com 04'56"
110.
Ion AZKUNA LIZARRALDE
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop
111.
Ruben DIAZ DE CERIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
112.
Vidal FITAS
Porta da Ravessa
113.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
iBanesto.com
114.
Nelson Nuno SEQUEIRO VITORINO
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
115.
Jose Manuel CUNHA DE SOUSA
Individual
116.
Pedro Manuel LOURENCO MARTINS
Gresco - Tavira
117.
Paulo BARROSO
Milaneza - MSS
118.
Pedro CARDOSO
Milaneza - MSS
119.
José Gonçalo AMORIM VALADA
Milaneza - MSS
120.
Marco Oliveira MORAIS
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar
121.
Claudio Miguel Gonçalves FARIA ESTÊVÃO
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar
122.
Victoriano FERNANDEZ
Milaneza - MSS
123.
Rafael RUIZ ERENCIA
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar
124.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio
125.
Thomas MÜHLBACHER
Gerolsteiner
126.
Jean NUTTLI
Phonak
127.
Endrio LEONI
Alessio
128.
Jose Antonio LOPEZ GIL
Individual 05'02"
129.
Eduardo GONZALEZ SALVADOR
Individual
130.
Leandro NAVARRETTE GUTIERREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
131.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Gresco - Tavira
132.
Alberto VINALE
Alessio 05'05"
133.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio 05'49"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Loulé - Loulé

Distance: 174.8 km

Date: 15 February 2001