Season Calendar 1948

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
29/02
Sassari - Cagliari
Adolfo LEONI
March
07/03
Nice - Mont Agel
Pierre MOLINÉRIS
13/03 - 14/03
G.P. du Velo-Sport Musulman
stages
Victor PERNAC
14/03
Milano - Torino
Sergio MAGGINI
17/03
Omloop Het Volk
Sylvain GRYSOLLE
19/03
Milano - Sanremo (CDC)
Fausto COPPI
27/03 - 28/03
Dwars door België
stages
Andre ROSSEEL
28/03
Critérium National
Camille DANGUILLAUME
30/03
Paris - Camembert
Raoul RÉMY
April
11/04
Giro di Toscana
Gino BARTALI
11/04
Paris - Bruxelles (CDC)
Lode POELS
11/04
Paris - Roubaix (CDC)
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
18/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (CDC)
Briek SCHOTTE
18/04
Berlin - Cottbus - Berlin
Hans PREISKEIT
21/04
La Flèche Wallonne (CDC)
Fermo CAMELLINI
24/04 - 02/05
Ronde van Nederland
stages
Emiel ROGIERS
25/04
Paris - Tours (CDC)
Louis CAPUT
25/04
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Gino BARTALI
28/04
Nokere Koerse
Roger CNOCKAERT
May
01/05
Rund um Köln
Heiner SCHWARZER
01/05
Giro di Romagna
Vito ORTELLI
01/05
Trofeo Matteotti
Spartaco ROSATI
01/05 - 05/05
Závod Míru / Peace Race
stages
August PROSENIK
01/05 - 09/05
Wyścig Pokoju / Závod Míru / Friedensfahrt
stages
Aleksandar ZORIĆ
02/05
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Maurice MOLLIN
06/05 - 09/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
Ferdi KÜBLER
09/05
Gent - Wevelgem
Valère OLLIVIER
15/05 - 06/06
Giro d'Italia (CDC)
stages
Fiorenzo MAGNI
16/05
Paris - Clermont-Ferrand
Ange LE STRAT
June
01/06 - 06/06
Dauphiné Libéré
stages
Edouard FACHLEITNER
03/06 - 06/06
Tour de Luxembourg
stages
Jean GOLDSCHMIT
06/06
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Achiel BUYSSE
06/06
Bordeaux - Paris
Ange LE STRAT
12/06
Giro del Veneto
Luciano MAGGINI
12/06 - 19/06
Tour de Suisse
stages
Ferdi KÜBLER
13/06 - 04/07
Vuelta a España
stages
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
22/06 - 04/07
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Wacław WÓJCIK
30/06 - 25/07
Tour de France (CDC)
stages
Gino BARTALI
July
04/07
G.P. de Fourmies
Georges HUBATZ
11/07
Circuit de Mont-Blanc
Serge BENEFORTE
11/07
Ronde van Limburg
Karel LEYSEN
20/07 - 25/07
Vuelta Ciclista a la Región Valenciana
stages
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
27/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Achiel BUYSSE
August
01/08 - 15/08
Volta a Portugal
stages
Fernando Jorge MOREIRA
08/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Fausto COPPI
13/08
Olympic Games London - Road Race
José BEYAERT
19/08 - 22/08
Vuelta a Tarragona
stages
Bernardo CAPÓ
20/08
Giro dell'Appennino
Settimo SIMONINI
22/08
World Championships Road Race
Briek SCHOTTE
24/08 - 29/08
Tour de l'Ouest
stages
Albert DUBUISSON
28/08
Tour du Lac Léman
Dominique TORELLI
29/08 - 05/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
31/08
Circuit de Plouay
Éloi TASSIN
September
03/09
Paris - Brest - Paris
Albert HENDRICKX
05/09
Coppa Placci
Luigi CASOLA
17/09 - 26/09
Grünes Band der IRA
stages
Philipp HILBERT
19/09
G.P. des Nations
Rene BERTON
October
10/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Fausto COPPI
19/10
Coppa Agostoni
Luigi MALABROCCA
24/10
Giro di Lombardia (CDC)
Fausto COPPI
November
04/11
Giro del Piemonte
Renzo SOLDANI
23/11 - 28/11
Giro di Sicilia
stages
Francesco "Ciccio" PATTI
Challenge "Desgrange-Colombo" (CDC)
Briek SCHOTTE