Season Calendar 1949

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
March
07/03 - 08/03
Dwars door België
stages
Raymond IMPANIS
13/03
Omloop Het Volk
Andre DECLERCK
13/03
Milano - Torino
Luigi CASOLA
15/03
Nice - Mont Agel
Lucien LAZARIDÈS
19/03
Milano - Sanremo (CDC)
Fausto COPPI
20/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Albert DECIN
20/03
Ronde van Limburg
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
27/03
Sassari - Cagliari
Italo DE ZAN
April
03/04
Giro del Piemonte
Adolfo LEONI
03/04
Gent - Wevelgem
Marcel KINT
03/04
Critérium National
Émile IDÉE
10/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (CDC)
Fiorenzo MAGNI
13/04
La Flèche Wallonne (CDC)
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
17/04
Paris - Roubaix (CDC)
André MAHÉ
19/04
Paris - Camembert
Jean REY
24/04
G.P. du Midi-Libre
Henri MASSAL
24/04
Paris - Bruxelles (CDC)
Maurice DIOT
27/04
Nokere Koerse
Ernest STERCKX
May
01/05
Rund um Köln
Heinrich SCHULTENJOHANN
01/05
Trofeo Matteotti
Giuseppe MINARDI
01/05 - 09/05
Wyścig Pokoju / Závod Míru / Friedensfahrt
stages
Jan VESELÝ
01/05
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Camille DANGUILLAUME
06/05 - 15/05
Ronde van Nederland
stages
Gerrit SCHULTE
08/05
Giro di Romagna
Fausto COPPI
08/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Fritz SCHÄR
12/05 - 15/05
Tour de Romandie
stages
Gino BARTALI
15/05
Paris - Tours (CDC)
Albert RAMON
15/05
Clásica de los Puertos
Miguel GUAL
21/05 - 12/06
Giro d'Italia (CDC)
stages
Fausto COPPI
25/05
Bordeaux - Paris
Jacques MOUJICA
25/05 - 29/05
Tour de Luxembourg
stages
Jean "Bim" DIEDERICH
June
02/06 - 07/06
Dauphiné Libéré
stages
Lucien LAZARIDÈS
04/06 - 06/06
Echarpe d'Or Torpedo
stages
Matthias PFANNENMÜLLER
05/06 - 06/06
Paris - Saint-Etienne
stages
Maurice DE SIMPELAERE
19/06
Giro del Lazio
Annibale BRASOLA
26/06
Paris - Clermont-Ferrand
Maurice QUENTIN
30/06 - 24/07
Tour de France (CDC)
stages
Fausto COPPI
July
03/07
Porto - Lisboa
Fernando Jorge MOREIRA
09/07 - 23/07
Quer durch Deutschland
stages
Harry SAAGER
16/07
Wien - Graz - Wien
Albert HENDRICKX
18/07
G.P. de Fourmies
Eugene DUPUIS
21/07 - 07/08
Volta a Portugal
stages
Antonio DIAS DOS SANTOS
30/07 - 06/08
Tour de Suisse (CDC)
stages
Gottfried WEILENMANN
August
02/08
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Roger DE CORTE
07/08
Circuit de Mont-Blanc
Marius VIAL
09/08 - 14/08
Tour de l'Ouest
stages
Louison BOBET
21/08
Coppa Placci
Renzo SOLDANI
21/08
World Championships Road Race
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
22/08 - 04/09
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Francesco LOCATELLI
27/08
Tour du Lac Léman
Fritz SCHÄR
28/08
Giro dell'Appennino
Dino ROSSI
30/08
Circuit de Plouay
Amand AUDAIRE
September
04/09
Giro di Toscana
Fiorenzo MAGNI
11/09
Giro del Veneto
Fausto COPPI
18/09 - 25/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Emile ROL
18/09
Giro dell'Emilia
Virgilio SALIMBENI
18/09
G.P. des Nations
Charles COSTE
October
05/10 - 09/10
Vuelta Ciclista a la Región Valenciana
stages
Joaquín FILBÁ
16/10
Tre Valli Varesine
Nedo LOGLI
17/10
Coppa Agostoni
Antonio AUSENDA
23/10
Giro di Lombardia (CDC)
Fausto COPPI
30/10 - 06/11
Giro di Sicilia
stages
Dino ROSSI
Challenge "Desgrange-Colombo" (CDC)
Fausto COPPI