Vuelta a España 1955  |  Stage 2. San Sebastian - Bayonne (Fra)   

10th edition

211 km, 24 April 1955

Rider Team Time
1.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 6h22'05"
2.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Terrot - Hutchinson
3.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Splendid - D'Alessandro
4.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Mariotas
5.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Mariotas
6.
Louis BERGAUD
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
7.
Miguel POBLET
Faema - Guerra 3'15"
8.
Vicente ITURAT
Feru
9.
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Nivea - Fuchs
10.
Gabriel SAURA NAGORE
Splendid - D'Alessandro
11.
Oskar VON BÜREN
Cilo
12.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
13.
Donato PIAZZA
Nivea - Fuchs
14.
Pierino BAFFI
Nivea - Fuchs
15.
Salvador BOTELLA
Terrot - Hutchinson
15.
Francesc MASIP
Splendid - D'Alessandro
15.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Splendid - D'Alessandro
15.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Individual
15.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - GAC
15.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Mariotas
15.
José ESCOLANO
Mariotas
15.
Günther PANKOKE
Rüberg - Kette
15.
Arsène BAUWENS
Groene Leeuw
15.
Theo BRUNSWYCK
Elvé - Peugeot
15.
Jan NOLTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein
15.
Jean DOTTO
Vampire - D'Alessandro
15.
Nello LAUREDI
Terrot - Hutchinson
15.
Raoul RÉMY
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
15.
Ian BROWN
Hercules
15.
Joe CHRISTISON
Viking
15.
John POTTIER
Wearwell Cycles
15.
Ian STEEL
Viking
15.
Mario BARONI
Nivea - Fuchs
15.
Silvio PEDRONI
Nivea - Fuchs
15.
Alfredo MARTINI
Nivea - Fuchs
15.
Marcel HUBER
La Perle - Hutchinson
15.
Armin RUSSENBERGER
Condor
15.
Giuseppe BURATTI
Leo - Chlorodont
15.
Franco GIACCHERO
Leo - Chlorodont
15.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
Leo - Chlorodont
15.
Bruno LANDI
Leo - Chlorodont
15.
Philippe AGUT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
15.
Louis CAPUT
Arliguie - Hutchinson
15.
Jean-Louis CARLE
Fachleitner - Vietto
15.
Georges GAY
Rochet - Dunlop
15.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Mariotas
15.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Splendid - D'Alessandro
15.
Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL
Splendid - D'Alessandro
15.
Miguel GUAL
Mariotas
15.
Victorio GARCÍA
Individual
15.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Pena Solera
15.
Jaume CALUCHO MESTRES
Mariotas
15.
Mariano CORRALES LAUSÍN
Splendid - D'Alessandro
15.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Mariotas
15.
José SERRA GIL
Feru
15.
Joan CALUCHO MESTRES
Individual
15.
José CATALÁN
Individual
15.
Joaquín FILBÁ
Mariotas
15.
Jose MATEO GIL
Mariotas
15.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Gamma
15.
Senén BLANCO DÍEZ
Individual
15.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Minaco
15.
Domingo PINEIRO
Individual
15.
Jesús GALDEANO
Gamma
15.
Vicente ARAMBURU
Individual
15.
Joaquín SALABERRIA
Individual
15.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Peña Solera - Cacaolat
15.
Miguel VIDAURRETA GARCÍA
C.D. Anorga
15.
René MARIGIL
Feru
15.
Oscar ELGUEZABAL PERTICA
Gamma
15.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Gamma
15.
José Antonio LANDA
Individual
15.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
15.
Tomás OÑAEDERRA
Gamma
75.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 4'57"
76.
Salvador JARQUE ESTEBAN
Individual 5'23"
77.
Miguel ALARCÓN GAMUNDI
Minaco 7'12"
78.
José GASCÓN
Individual 8'37"
79.
Antonio ULIANA
Leo - Chlorodont
80.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Individual 10'39"
81.
Apo LAZARIDÈS
Arliguie - Hutchinson 10'45"
82.
Jacques VIVIER
Gitane - Hutchinson 11'41"
83.
Jose Luis LABRADOR
Individual 14'12"
84.
Kurt SCHNEIDER
Bertin - D'Alessandro - The Dura
85.
Francisco ALOMAR FLORIT
Splendid - D'Alessandro
86.
Leslie SCALES
Wearwell Cycles 16'12"
87.
Ken MITCHELL
Wearwell Cycles 18'30"
88.
Amadeo GIL
Individual
89.
Ponciano ARBELAIZ
C.D. Anorga 22'50"
90.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Individual 26'30"
91.
Günther OTTO
Individual 32'41"
92.
Jose PÉREZ DE LAS HERAS
Individual 33'40"
93.
Franz REITZ
Rüberg - Kette 41'20"
94.
Alfred KAIN
Bertin - D'Alessandro - The Dura
95.
Miquel BOVER
Splendid - D'Alessandro
96.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Pena Solera
97.
Pedro SAN JOSÉ
Individual 44'25"
98.
Max MEIER
Feru
99.
Ernst RUDOLF
Tigra
100.
Eugen SCHLEGEL
Individual
101.
Vicente PÉREZ PÉREZ
Mariotas
102.
José HERNÁNDEZ DIERT
Individual
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. San Sebastian - Bayonne (Fra)

Distance: 211 km

Date: 24 April 1955