Vuelta a España 1957  |  Stage 1. Bilbao - Vitoria   

12th edition

158 km, 26 April 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Faema - Guerra 4h29'13"
2.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
3.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
4.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos 1'10"
5.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
6.
Vicente ITURAT
Faema - Guerra 2'07"
7.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra
8.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
9.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
10.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Carpano - Coppi
11.
Emiel VAN CAUTER
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
12.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Real Union Irun - Palmera
13.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Mobylette - Caobania
14.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Gamma
15.
Facundo ZABALETA RANESCO
Real Union Irun - Palmera
16.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
17.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Welter
18.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra
19.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Perez de Sitges
20.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra
21.
Jose MICHELENA ARSUAGA
Real Union Irun - Palmera
22.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
23.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
24.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
25.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
26.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
27.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
28.
Guido BONI
Leo - Chlorodont
29.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
30.
René MARIGIL
Mobylette - Caobania
31.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
32.
Francesc MASIP
Mobylette - Caobania 4'10"
33.
Anicet UTSET
Mobylette - Caobania
34.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Guardia de Franco
35.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
36.
Jean BORCY
Faema - Guerra
37.
Andre ROSSEEL
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 4'51"
38.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
39.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin
40.
Tomás OÑAEDERRA
Boxing Club
41.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
42.
Juan CRESPO HITA
Mobylette - Caobania
43.
José ESCOLANO
Perez de Sitges 5'23"
44.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Essor - Leroux
45.
Miquel BOVER
Faema - Guerra
46.
José Manuel RIBEIRO DA SILVA
Rochet - Dunlop 5'56"
47.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
48.
Roger WYCKSTAND
Thompson
49.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Faema - Guerra
50.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
51.
Rino BENEDETTI
Bottecchia - Gripo 9'04"
52.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Elvé - Marvan
53.
Gabriel MAS
Guardia de Franco
54.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra
55.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra 9'10"
56.
Renzo ACCORDI
Arbos - Bif - Welter 9'57"
57.
Roger BAENS
Carpano - Coppi
58.
Jose PÉREZ DE LAS HERAS
Guardia de Franco
59.
Lucien DE MUNSTER
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
60.
Juan CAMPILLO
Mobylette - Caobania
61.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto 14'15"
62.
Juan AMOR GARRIDO
Individual
63.
João TAVARES
Individual
64.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
65.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual
66.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Gamma
67.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Guardia de Franco 15'41"
68.
José HERNÁNDEZ DIERT
Individual
69.
Adolfo CRUZ DIAZ
Boxing Club
70.
Joaquim SOUSA SANTOS
F.C. Porto
71.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Guardia de Franco
72.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
73.
Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA
Individual
74.
Bruno TOGNACCINI
Leo - Chlorodont 16'20"
75.
Albert PLATEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
76.
Camille HUYGHE
Essor - Leroux
77.
Antonio CASTELL
Individual
78.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Guardia de Franco
79.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Gamma
80.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
Guardia de Franco
81.
Mario BARONI
Leo - Chlorodont 19'59"
82.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
83.
Luis NAVARRO AMOROS
Guardia de Franco 20'20"
84.
Agostino GOMES FERREIRA
Individual
85.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Guardia de Franco 20'51"
86.
José Firmino ASSUNÇÃO
Individual
87.
Jean VERMAELEN
Elvé - Marvan
88.
Arturo Guimarães COELHO
F.C. Porto 25'56"
89.
Donato PIAZZA
Bottecchia - Gripo
90.
Manuel GRAÇA
Individual 47'39"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Bilbao - Vitoria

Distance: 158 km

Date: 26 April 1957