Vuelta a España 1957  |  Stage 2. Vitoria - Santander   

12th edition

220 km, 27 April 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma 6h55'18"
2.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica 1'25"
3.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
4.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Real Union Irun - Palmera 1'40"
5.
Vicente ITURAT
Faema - Guerra 1'41"
6.
Guido BONI
Leo - Chlorodont
7.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
8.
Lucien DE MUNSTER
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
9.
Roger WYCKSTAND
Thompson
10.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
11.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
12.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
12.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
12.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin
12.
Camille HUYGHE
Essor - Leroux
12.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
12.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
12.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Carpano - Coppi
12.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Elvé - Marvan
12.
Emiel VAN CAUTER
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
12.
José Manuel RIBEIRO DA SILVA
Rochet - Dunlop
12.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
12.
Adolfo CRUZ DIAZ
Boxing Club
12.
Jose MICHELENA ARSUAGA
Real Union Irun - Palmera
12.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
12.
Facundo ZABALETA RANESCO
Real Union Irun - Palmera
12.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Guardia de Franco
12.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Guardia de Franco
12.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Gamma
12.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Faema - Guerra
12.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
12.
Francesc MASIP
Mobylette - Caobania
12.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra
12.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Perez de Sitges
12.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
12.
René MARIGIL
Mobylette - Caobania
12.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra
38.
Juan CAMPILLO
Mobylette - Caobania
39.
Anicet UTSET
Mobylette - Caobania
40.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
41.
Jose PÉREZ DE LAS HERAS
Guardia de Franco
42.
Tomás OÑAEDERRA
Boxing Club 2'46"
43.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Essor - Leroux 3'20"
44.
Miquel BOVER
Faema - Guerra
45.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Mobylette - Caobania
46.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
47.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Mobylette - Caobania 4'24"
48.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Faema - Guerra
49.
José Firmino ASSUNÇÃO
Individual
50.
Andre ROSSEEL
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
51.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Guardia de Franco
52.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Gamma
53.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra
54.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra
55.
Roger BAENS
Carpano - Coppi
56.
José ESCOLANO
Perez de Sitges
57.
Juan CRESPO HITA
Mobylette - Caobania 6'09"
58.
Rino BENEDETTI
Bottecchia - Gripo 7'06"
59.
Albert PLATEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
60.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Guardia de Franco
61.
Jean VERMAELEN
Elvé - Marvan
62.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Welter
63.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Guardia de Franco
64.
Renzo ACCORDI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
65.
Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA
Individual
66.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto
67.
Jean BORCY
Faema - Guerra
68.
Mario BARONI
Leo - Chlorodont 12'39"
69.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
70.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Gamma
71.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
72.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra
73.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
74.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
75.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
76.
Agostino GOMES FERREIRA
Individual
77.
Juan AMOR GARRIDO
Individual
78.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
Guardia de Franco 16'05"
79.
Bruno TOGNACCINI
Leo - Chlorodont 18'25"
80.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
81.
Joaquim SOUSA SANTOS
F.C. Porto 24'53"
82.
Antonio CASTELL
Individual
83.
José HERNÁNDEZ DIERT
Individual
84.
Donato PIAZZA
Bottecchia - Gripo 27'32"
85.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual 28'24"
86.
Luis NAVARRO AMOROS
Guardia de Franco 31'09"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Vitoria - Santander

Distance: 220 km

Date: 27 April 1957