Vuelta a España 1957  |  Stage 3. Santander - Mieres   

12th edition

259 km, 28 April 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina 7h36'29"
2.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Gamma 1'04"
3.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra
4.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra
5.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Mobylette - Caobania 4'47"
6.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Arbos - Bif - Welter 5'22"
7.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Gamma ?
8.
Adolfo CRUZ DIAZ
Boxing Club 9'38"
9.
Roger WYCKSTAND
Thompson 9'47"
10.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica 10'11"
11.
Jose MICHELENA ARSUAGA
Real Union Irun - Palmera 11'12"
12.
Vicente ITURAT
Faema - Guerra 12'45"
13.
Guido BONI
Leo - Chlorodont 13'56"
14.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
15.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina 14'01"
16.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
17.
Francesc MASIP
Mobylette - Caobania
18.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
19.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
20.
Miquel BOVER
Faema - Guerra
21.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
22.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Guardia de Franco
23.
Camille HUYGHE
Essor - Leroux
24.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
25.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
26.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Perez de Sitges
27.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin
28.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
29.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Carpano - Coppi
30.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Faema - Guerra
31.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
32.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Faema - Guerra 14'20"
33.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
34.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Welter
35.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
36.
Anicet UTSET
Mobylette - Caobania
37.
Juan CRESPO HITA
Mobylette - Caobania
38.
José Manuel RIBEIRO DA SILVA
Rochet - Dunlop 14'31"
39.
Juan CAMPILLO
Mobylette - Caobania
40.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
41.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Mobylette - Caobania 14'45"
42.
René MARIGIL
Mobylette - Caobania 14'55"
43.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra
44.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra
45.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
46.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra
47.
Facundo ZABALETA RANESCO
Real Union Irun - Palmera 15'31"
48.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
49.
José ESCOLANO
Perez de Sitges
50.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
51.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Guardia de Franco 15'49"
52.
Roger BAENS
Carpano - Coppi
53.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual 15'56"
54.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
Guardia de Franco 16'35"
55.
Emiel VAN CAUTER
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 16'43"
56.
Lucien DE MUNSTER
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 16'51"
57.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Guardia de Franco
58.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
59.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Elvé - Marvan 17'19"
60.
Renzo ACCORDI
Arbos - Bif - Welter 17'57"
61.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Guardia de Franco 18'22"
62.
Mario BARONI
Leo - Chlorodont 20'02"
63.
Bruno TOGNACCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
64.
Jose PÉREZ DE LAS HERAS
Guardia de Franco 22'11"
65.
Jean VERMAELEN
Elvé - Marvan 23'49"
66.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Real Union Irun - Palmera 24'01"
67.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Guardia de Franco
68.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Gamma
69.
Rino BENEDETTI
Bottecchia - Gripo
70.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Essor - Leroux
71.
Jean BORCY
Faema - Guerra 25'51"
72.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica 27'05"
73.
Agostino GOMES FERREIRA
Individual 28'46"
74.
José HERNÁNDEZ DIERT
Individual
75.
Antonio CASTELL
Individual
76.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto
77.
Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA
Individual
78.
Andre ROSSEEL
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
79.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
80.
Albert PLATEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
81.
Joaquim SOUSA SANTOS
F.C. Porto 31'06"
82.
Luis NAVARRO AMOROS
Guardia de Franco 31'19"
83.
Juan AMOR GARRIDO
Individual 36'27"
84.
Donato PIAZZA
Bottecchia - Gripo 36'30"
85.
José Firmino ASSUNÇÃO
Individual 40'37"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Santander - Mieres

Distance: 259 km

Date: 28 April 1957