Vuelta a España 1957  |  Stage 4. Mieres - León   

12th edition

63 km, 29 April 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina 2h32'15"
2.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
3.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
4.
José Manuel RIBEIRO DA SILVA
Rochet - Dunlop
5.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Welter
6.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
7.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
8.
Juan CAMPILLO
Mobylette - Caobania
9.
René MARIGIL
Mobylette - Caobania
10.
José Firmino ASSUNÇÃO
Individual
10.
Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA
Individual
10.
Jean BORCY
Faema - Guerra
10.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Essor - Leroux
10.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
10.
Emiel VAN CAUTER
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
10.
Juan CRESPO HITA
Mobylette - Caobania
10.
Andre ROSSEEL
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
10.
Bruno TOGNACCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
10.
Rino BENEDETTI
Bottecchia - Gripo
10.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
10.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Carpano - Coppi
10.
Renzo ACCORDI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
10.
Guido BONI
Leo - Chlorodont
10.
Donato PIAZZA
Bottecchia - Gripo
10.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
10.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
10.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra
10.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Mobylette - Caobania
10.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra
10.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Gamma
10.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra
10.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Faema - Guerra
10.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
10.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
10.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin
10.
Camille HUYGHE
Essor - Leroux
10.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
10.
Albert PLATEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
10.
Roger BAENS
Carpano - Coppi
10.
Lucien DE MUNSTER
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
10.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Elvé - Marvan
10.
Roger WYCKSTAND
Thompson
10.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
10.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual
10.
Agostino GOMES FERREIRA
Individual
10.
Jose MICHELENA ARSUAGA
Real Union Irun - Palmera
10.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
10.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Real Union Irun - Palmera
10.
Facundo ZABALETA RANESCO
Real Union Irun - Palmera
10.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Guardia de Franco
10.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
Guardia de Franco
10.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Guardia de Franco
10.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Gamma
10.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Guardia de Franco
10.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Gamma
10.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Guardia de Franco
10.
Jose PÉREZ DE LAS HERAS
Guardia de Franco
10.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Guardia de Franco
10.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Faema - Guerra
10.
Vicente ITURAT
Faema - Guerra
10.
Francesc MASIP
Mobylette - Caobania
10.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra
10.
Anicet UTSET
Mobylette - Caobania
10.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
10.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra
10.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
10.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
10.
Mario BARONI
Leo - Chlorodont
10.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
10.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
10.
Antonio CASTELL
Individual
10.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
10.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
10.
Adolfo CRUZ DIAZ
Boxing Club
10.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Perez de Sitges
10.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
10.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
10.
José ESCOLANO
Perez de Sitges

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Mieres - León

Distance: 63 km

Date: 29 April 1957


Remarks
Stage finished after 63 km. because of the weather conditions. Originally the stage was planned to be 136 km, but because of a blizzard the finsih line was redrawn at Puente de Los Fieros at the beginning of the ascend of Puerto Pajares. Raphaël GEMINIANI becomes the winner ahead of Gastone NENCINI. The jury decides that none of the classements will be affected by the stage outcome.