Vuelta a España 1957  |  Stage 15. Bayonne (Fra) - San Sebastián   

12th edition

199 km, 11 May 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger BAENS
Carpano - Coppi 5h55'28"
2.
Vicente ITURAT
Faema - Guerra 4'02"
3.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
4.
Guido BONI
Leo - Chlorodont
5.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Guardia de Franco
6.
Andre ROSSEEL
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
7.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Carpano - Coppi
8.
Jose MICHELENA ARSUAGA
Real Union Irun - Palmera
9.
Francesc MASIP
Mobylette - Caobania
10.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
11.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
12.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin
13.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
14.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra
15.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
16.
Renzo ACCORDI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
17.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Welter
18.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
19.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Mobylette - Caobania
20.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
21.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
22.
Emiel VAN CAUTER
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
23.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
24.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
25.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
26.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
27.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Guardia de Franco
28.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Guardia de Franco
29.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Gamma
30.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Guardia de Franco
31.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
32.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
33.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
34.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra
35.
José Manuel RIBEIRO DA SILVA
Rochet - Dunlop
36.
Juan CAMPILLO
Mobylette - Caobania
37.
Juan CRESPO HITA
Mobylette - Caobania
38.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
39.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
40.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra
41.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges 10'05"
42.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Real Union Irun - Palmera
43.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
44.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra 20'29"
45.
Rino BENEDETTI
Bottecchia - Gripo
46.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
Guardia de Franco
47.
Jose PÉREZ DE LAS HERAS
Guardia de Franco
48.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Gamma 23'17"
49.
Agostino GOMES FERREIRA
Individual
50.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Faema - Guerra
51.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Arbos - Bif - Welter 23'26"
52.
Mario BARONI
Leo - Chlorodont 25'40"
53.
Bruno TOGNACCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
54.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
55.
Albert PLATEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
56.
Antonio CASTELL
Individual

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Bayonne (Fra) - San Sebastián

Distance: 199 km

Date: 11 May 1957