Vuelta a España 1957  |  Stage 8. Madrid - Cuenca   

12th edition

159 km, 3 May 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 4h26'03"
2.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
3.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
4.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Carpano - Coppi
5.
Francesc MASIP
Mobylette - Caobania
6.
Guido BONI
Leo - Chlorodont
7.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
8.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
9.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
10.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina 32"
11.
Mario BARONI
Leo - Chlorodont 3'32"
12.
Vicente ITURAT
Faema - Guerra
13.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
14.
Andre ROSSEEL
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
15.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
16.
Camille HUYGHE
Essor - Leroux
17.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
18.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin
19.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Gamma
20.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Welter
21.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
22.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra
23.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
24.
José Manuel RIBEIRO DA SILVA
Rochet - Dunlop
25.
Roger BAENS
Carpano - Coppi
26.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra
27.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Faema - Guerra
28.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
29.
Bruno TOGNACCINI
Leo - Chlorodont 4'23"
30.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Essor - Leroux 4'53"
31.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
32.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Faema - Guerra
33.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Mobylette - Caobania
34.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra
35.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
36.
Juan CRESPO HITA
Mobylette - Caobania
37.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Guardia de Franco
38.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
39.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Gamma
40.
Albert PLATEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
41.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra
42.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges 7'47"
43.
Renzo ACCORDI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
44.
Anicet UTSET
Mobylette - Caobania 8'48"
45.
Juan CAMPILLO
Mobylette - Caobania 10'34"
46.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Guardia de Franco 14'44"
47.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Gamma
48.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra
49.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica 17'11"
50.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
Guardia de Franco 18'40"
51.
Antonio CASTELL
Individual
52.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
53.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
54.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
55.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual
56.
Adolfo CRUZ DIAZ
Boxing Club
57.
René MARIGIL
Mobylette - Caobania
58.
Jose MICHELENA ARSUAGA
Real Union Irun - Palmera
59.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Guardia de Franco
60.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Real Union Irun - Palmera
61.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
62.
Emiel VAN CAUTER
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
63.
Rino BENEDETTI
Bottecchia - Gripo 21'14"
64.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
65.
Agostino GOMES FERREIRA
Individual 24'19"
66.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Guardia de Franco 24'36"
67.
Jose PÉREZ DE LAS HERAS
Guardia de Franco
68.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Guardia de Franco

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Madrid - Cuenca

Distance: 159 km

Date: 3 May 1957