Vuelta a España 1957  |  Stage 9. Cuenca - Valencia   

12th edition

249 km, 5 May 1957

Rider Team Time
1.
Rino BENEDETTI
Bottecchia - Gripo 6h55'44"
2.
Roger BAENS
Carpano - Coppi
3.
Jean MALLEJAC
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
4.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
5.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Real Union Irun - Palmera
7.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Mobylette - Caobania
8.
Juan CAMPILLO
Mobylette - Caobania
9.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Arbos - Bif - Welter 1'06"
10.
Mario BARONI
Leo - Chlorodont 14'14"
11.
Andre ROSSEEL
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
12.
Vicente ITURAT
Faema - Guerra
13.
Bruno TOGNACCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
14.
Gilbert BAUVIN
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
15.
Guido BONI
Leo - Chlorodont
16.
Albert PLATEL
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
17.
Carmelo MORALES
Gamma
18.
Gastone NENCINI
Leo - Chlorodont
19.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Guardia de Franco
20.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Potin
21.
Renzo ACCORDI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
22.
Emilio HERNÁN DÍAZ
Guardia de Franco
23.
José Manuel RIBEIRO DA SILVA
Rochet - Dunlop
24.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra
25.
Adolfo CRUZ DIAZ
Boxing Club
26.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Gamma
27.
Pasquale FORNARA
Arbos - Bif - Welter
28.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra
29.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
30.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
31.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Guardia de Franco
32.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Mobylette - Caobania
33.
Adolphe DELEDDA
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
34.
Jose MICHELENA ARSUAGA
Real Union Irun - Palmera
35.
Agostino GOMES FERREIRA
Individual
36.
Roger WALKOWIAK
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
37.
Nino ASSIRELLI
Arbos - Bif - Welter
38.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
39.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra
40.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Gamma
41.
José SERRA GIL
Faema - Guerra
42.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Faema - Guerra
43.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
44.
Raphael GÉMINIANI
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop - Quinquina
45.
Roger HASSENFORDER
Essor - Leroux
46.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Carpano - Coppi
47.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
48.
Emiel VAN CAUTER
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
49.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
50.
Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Gamma
51.
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
52.
Manuel "Manolo" RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Perez de Sitges
53.
Pedro GUZMÁN GARCÍA
Guardia de Franco
54.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Gamma
55.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Guardia de Franco
56.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Guardia de Franco
57.
Jose PÉREZ DE LAS HERAS
Guardia de Franco
58.
Miguel CHACÓN DIEZ
Faema - Guerra
59.
Francesc MASIP
Mobylette - Caobania
60.
René MARIGIL
Mobylette - Caobania
61.
Antonio CASTELL
Individual
62.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
CIL - Indaucho - Langarica
63.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra
64.
Juan CRESPO HITA
Mobylette - Caobania 22'13"
65.
Anicet UTSET
Mobylette - Caobania
66.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Cuenca - Valencia

Distance: 249 km

Date: 5 May 1957