CDC

Vuelta a España 1958  |  Stage 1. Bilbao - San Sebastián   

13th edition

164 km, 30 April 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra - Clément 4h32'06"
2.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
3.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema - Guerra - Clément 1'17"
4.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Clément
5.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
6.
Daan DE GROOT
Magneet - Vredestein
7.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra - Clément
8.
José Carlos Sousa CARDOSO
F.C. Porto
9.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Lube - NSU
10.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
11.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 2'34"
12.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos
13.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
14.
Juan BIBILONI FRAU
Mobylette - GAC
15.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Lube - NSU
16.
Carmelo MORALES
Lube - NSU
17.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
18.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Mobylette - GAC
19.
Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS
Mobylette - GAC
20.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto 2'45"
21.
Francesc MASIP
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 3'52"
22.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
23.
Gastone NENCINI
Chlorodont - Leo
24.
Pasquale FORNARA
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
25.
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Mobylette - GAC
26.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Mobylette - GAC
27.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein
28.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
29.
Joseph THOMIN
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
30.
José Firmino ASSUNÇÃO
Sport Lisboa & Benfica
31.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Mobylette - GAC
32.
Maurice QUENTIN
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
33.
José GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Lube - NSU
34.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra - Clément
35.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Faema - Guerra - Clément 7'36"
36.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
37.
Gilbert DESMET I
Faema - Guerra - Clément 10'29"
38.
Rik LUYTEN
Faema - Guerra - Clément
39.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual
40.
René PAVARD
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 12'45"
41.
Gabriel MAS
Mobylette - GAC
42.
Leo VAN DER PLUYM
Magneet - Vredestein
43.
Jaume CALUCHO MESTRES
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
44.
Jaap KERSTEN
Magneet - Vredestein
45.
Fernando Henriques DA SILVA
Sangalhos
46.
Piet DE JONGH
Eroba - Vredestein
47.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Lube - NSU
48.
Andrea CARREA
Lube - NSU
49.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément
50.
Joaquim SOUSA SANTOS
F.C. Porto
51.
Jesús GALDEANO
Faema - Guerra - Clément
52.
Felipe ALBERDI
Boxing Club - Kas
53.
René MARIGIL
Lube - NSU
54.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
55.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Boxing Club - Kas
56.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club - Kas 13'24"
57.
Jesús DAVOZ GORROTXATEGI
Mobylette - GAC
58.
Renato PONZINI
Lube - NSU
59.
Vicente ITURAT
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
60.
Anicet UTSET
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
61.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Molteni
62.
Miguel VIDAURRETA GARCÍA
Mobylette - GAC
63.
Ab GELDERMANS
Radium - R.I.H. Sport
64.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Boxing Club - Kas
65.
Joan ESCOLÀ
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
66.
Renzo ACCORDI
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
67.
Albert SANT I ALENTÀ
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
68.
Jaap HUISSOON
Magneet - Vredestein
69.
Juan CAMPILLO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
70.
Cleto MAULE
Torpado 13'44"
71.
Willy GRAMSER
Eroba - Vredestein 17'51"
72.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Kas
73.
Mario TOSATO
Cali'-Broni - Girardengo - Libertas
74.
Claude LE BER
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
75.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
76.
Marcello PELLEGRINI
Chlorodont - Leo
77.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Boxing Club - Kas
78.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Mobylette - GAC
79.
Fausto IZA
Boxing Club - Kas
80.
Adolfo CRUZ DIAZ
Lube - NSU
81.
Roger VERPLAETSE
Faema - Guerra - Clément 21'28"
82.
Leon VAN DAELE
Faema - Guerra - Clément
83.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Faema - Guerra - Clément
84.
Roger DECOCK
Faema - Guerra - Clément
85.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
86.
Emidio PINTO TRINDADE
F.C. Porto
87.
Emilio BOTTECCHIA
Chlorodont - Leo 22'56"
88.
Pierino BAFFI
Chlorodont - Leo
89.
Guido CARLESI
Chlorodont - Leo
90.
Fernando BRANDOLINI
Chlorodont - Leo
91.
Benito ROMAGNOLI
Torpado
92.
Giuseppe BURATTI
Molteni
93.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
94.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 30'41"
95.
Andre TROCHUT
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 32'24"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Bilbao - San Sebastián

Distance: 164 km

Date: 30 April 1958