CDC

Vuelta a España 1958  |  Stage 12. Vitoria - Bilbao   

13th edition

169 km, 11 May 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Fausto IZA
Boxing Club - Kas 5h09'47"
2.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Mobylette - GAC 5'24"
3.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément 5'30"
4.
Vicente ITURAT
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 5'39"
5.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Boxing Club - Kas
6.
Carmelo MORALES
Lube - NSU
7.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra - Clément
8.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra - Clément
9.
Pasquale FORNARA
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
10.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
11.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Clément 6'24"
12.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
13.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
14.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
15.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 8'28"
16.
Gabriel MAS
Mobylette - GAC
17.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément 9'34"
18.
Juan CAMPILLO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 10'25"
19.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein 11'05"
20.
Ab GELDERMANS
Radium - R.I.H. Sport 11'15"
21.
Renzo ACCORDI
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli
22.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club - Kas 11'49"
23.
Jesús DAVOZ GORROTXATEGI
Mobylette - GAC
24.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Mobylette - GAC 12'23"
25.
Renato PONZINI
Lube - NSU
26.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra - Clément 13'25"
27.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 14'16"
28.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos
29.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Clément 14'20"
30.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos 16'19"
31.
René PAVARD
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 16'42"
32.
Gilbert DESMET I
Faema - Guerra - Clément 19'53"
33.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Faema - Guerra - Clément
34.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Boxing Club - Kas 21'06"
35.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Faema - Guerra - Clément
36.
René MARIGIL
Lube - NSU 23'05"
37.
Rik LUYTEN
Faema - Guerra - Clément 23'44"
38.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual 28'13"
39.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto 28'32"
40.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Mobylette - GAC 28'35"
41.
Piet DE JONGH
Eroba - Vredestein 28'36"
42.
Jaap HUISSOON
Magneet - Vredestein
43.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein
44.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra - Clément 30'25"
45.
Jaume CALUCHO MESTRES
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 31'28"
46.
Anicet UTSET
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 32'08"
47.
Pierino BAFFI
Chlorodont - Leo 36'39"
48.
Guido CARLESI
Chlorodont - Leo
49.
Emilio BOTTECCHIA
Chlorodont - Leo
50.
Benito ROMAGNOLI
Torpado
51.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson
52.
Andrea CARREA
Lube - NSU 42'20"
53.
Andre TROCHUT
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 47'22"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. Vitoria - Bilbao

Distance: 169 km

Date: 11 May 1958