CDC

Vuelta a España 1958  |  Stage 13a. Bilbao - Castro Urdiales   

13th edition

40 km, 12 May 1958

Rider Team Time
1.
Guido CARLESI
Chlorodont - Leo 55'45"
1.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema - Guerra - Clément
3.
Pasquale FORNARA
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 8"
4.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Faema - Guerra - Clément 32"
5.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Faema - Guerra - Clément 1'08"
6.
Jean STABLINSKI
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 1'17"
7.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément 1'19"
8.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Mobylette - GAC 1'30"
9.
Renato PONZINI
Lube - NSU 1'42"
10.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Sangalhos 1'51"
11.
Benigno ASPURU ZARANDONA
Mobylette - GAC 2'16"
12.
Juan CAMPILLO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 2'25"
13.
Julio SAN EMETERIO
Boxing Club - Kas 2'44"
14.
François MAHÉ
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 2'51"
15.
Carmelo MORALES
Lube - NSU 3'05"
16.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 3'07"
17.
Salvador BOTELLA
Faema - Guerra - Clément 3'11"
18.
Rik LUYTEN
Faema - Guerra - Clément 3'39"
19.
Vicente ITURAT
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 3'51"
20.
Gabriel MAS
Mobylette - GAC 4'04"
21.
Renzo ACCORDI
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 4'05"
22.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 4'27"
23.
Antonio BAPTISTA
Sangalhos 4'29"
24.
Gilbert DESMET I
Faema - Guerra - Clément 4'30"
25.
Jesús DAVOZ GORROTXATEGI
Mobylette - GAC 4'31"
26.
Joaquim Gomes CARVALHO
Individual 5'02"
27.
Antonio FERRAZ NUÑEZ
Boxing Club - Kas 5'11"
28.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein 5'33"
29.
Fausto IZA
Boxing Club - Kas 5'58"
30.
José Carlos CARVALHO DE PEREIRA
F.C. Porto 6'02"
31.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Faema - Guerra - Clément 6'03"
32.
Anicet UTSET
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 6'28"
33.
Jaume CALUCHO MESTRES
Ignis - Peña Solera - Doniselli 6'34"
34.
Pierino BAFFI
Chlorodont - Leo 6'48"
35.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Boxing Club - Kas 7'25"
36.
Antonio JIMÉNEZ QUILES
Faema - Guerra - Clément 7'34"
37.
Benito ROMAGNOLI
Torpado 7'40"
38.
Andrea CARREA
Lube - NSU 7'47"
39.
René MARIGIL
Lube - NSU 7'54"
40.
Jaap HUISSOON
Magneet - Vredestein 7'58"
41.
Ab GELDERMANS
Radium - R.I.H. Sport 8'07"
42.
Raúl MOTOS MARTOS
Mobylette - GAC 8'15"
43.
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Faema - Guerra - Clément 8'34"
44.
Piet DE JONGH
Eroba - Vredestein 8'39"
45.
Joseph MIRANDO
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson 9'18"
46.
Michel STOLKER
Locomotief - Vredestein 9'28"
47.
Andre TROCHUT
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 9'43"
48.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema - Guerra - Clément 9'50"
49.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Hutchinson 10'01"
50.
René PAVARD
Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson 11'26"
51.
Emilio BOTTECCHIA
Chlorodont - Leo 11'28"
52.
Gabriel COMPANY BAUZÀ
Faema - Guerra - Clément 11'41"
53.
Francisco MORENO MARTÍNEZ
Faema - Guerra - Clément 14'27"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 13a. Bilbao - Castro Urdiales

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 40 km

Date: 12 May 1958