Giro d'Italia 1960  |  Stage 6. Terni - Rimini   

43rd edition

230 km, 24 May 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis 6h23'24"
2.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
3.
Michele GISMONDI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
4.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
5.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi
6.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
7.
Sergio BRAGA
San Pellegrino Sport
8.
Miguel POBLET ORRIOLS
Ignis 4'15"
9.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ghigi
10.
Pietro MUSONE
Bianchi
11.
Pietro ZOPPAS
San Pellegrino Sport
12.
Emile DAEMS
Philco
13.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado
14.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema
15.
Giacomo FINI
Philco
16.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Molteni
17.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema
18.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis
19.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
20.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema
21.
Antonio DAL COL
Bianchi
22.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala
23.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema
24.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
25.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano
26.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Ghigi
27.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado
28.
Enrico PAOLETTI
Ghigi
29.
Fiorenzo TOMASIN
Atala
30.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Bianchi
31.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Legnano
32.
Noè CONTI
Ghigi
33.
Guido BONI
Ghigi
34.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
35.
Giancarlo GENTINA
San Pellegrino Sport
36.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Mondia
37.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Carpano
38.
Alfred RÜEGG
Libéria - Grammont
39.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano
40.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
41.
Armando CASODI
Atala
42.
Remo TAMAGNI
Legnano
43.
Peppino DANTE
Ignis
44.
Aurelio CESTARI
Ignis
45.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI
46.
Tonino DOMENICALI
Bianchi
47.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Mondia
48.
Renzo ACCORDI
San Pellegrino Sport
48.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco
48.
Walter ALMAVIVA
Bianchi
48.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
48.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis
48.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni
48.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi
48.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano
48.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano
48.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport
48.
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Faema
48.
Rizzardo BRENIOLI
Atala
48.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Torpado
48.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi
48.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
48.
Antonino CATALANO
Bianchi
48.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco
48.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Ignis
48.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano
48.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano
48.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
48.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI
48.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis
48.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
48.
Pasquale FORNARA
Mondia
48.
Stefano GAGGERO
Carpano
48.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema
48.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado
48.
Guglielmo GARELLO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
48.
Piero GATTONI
Ghigi
48.
Charly GAUL
EMI
48.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI
48.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
48.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
48.
Amico IPPOLITI
Philco
48.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
48.
Addo KAZIANKA
EMI
48.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano
48.
Vinicio MARSILI
Philco
48.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Faema
48.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano
48.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
48.
Cleto MAULE
Philco
48.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
48.
Giovanni METRA
EMI
48.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
48.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano
48.
Giuseppe PARDINI
Only Stag
48.
Gianantonio RICCÒ
Molteni
48.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi
48.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
48.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
48.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema
48.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
48.
Michel STOLKER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
48.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado
48.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado
48.
Antonio ULIANA
Ferrys
48.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
48.
Giuseppe VANZELLA
Atala
48.
Gino VIGNOLO
Torpado
48.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado
110.
Giancarlo MANZONI
San Pellegrino Sport 4'56"
111.
Marino FONTANA
San Pellegrino Sport
112.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis 17'19"
113.
Giuliano NATUCCI
Molteni 17'29"
114.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 21'11"
115.
Andre VLAYEN
Molteni
116.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis
117.
Pietro CHIODINI
Bianchi 32'04"
118.
Marcello CHITI
EMI
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Terni - Rimini

Distance: 230 km

Date: 24 May 1960