Giro d'Italia 1960  |  Stage 7a. Igea Marina - Bellaria   

43rd edition

5 km, 25 May 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Miguel POBLET ORRIOLS
Ignis 6'30"
2.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano 6"
3.
Rik VAN LOOY
Faema
4.
Diego RONCHINI
Bianchi 9"
5.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Ghigi 10"
6.
Guido CARLESI
Philco
7.
Pietro MUSONE
Bianchi
8.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano 11"
9.
Jacques ANQUETIL
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 13"
10.
Antonino CATALANO
Bianchi 14"
11.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis 15"
12.
Emile DAEMS
Philco 16"
13.
Ernesto BONO
San Pellegrino Sport 17"
14.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano 18"
15.
Giuseppe FALLARINI
Ignis
16.
Cleto MAULE
Philco
17.
Tristano TINARELLI
Torpado
18.
Adriano ZAMBONI
Torpado
19.
Armando PELLEGRINI
Mondia 19"
20.
Rino BENEDETTI
Ghigi 20"
21.
Charly GAUL
EMI
22.
Giuseppe SARTORE
Bianchi
23.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
24.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis 21"
25.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
26.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
27.
Silvano CIAMPI
Philco 22"
28.
Agostino COLETTO
Carpano
29.
Tonino DOMENICALI
Bianchi
30.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco
31.
Frans VAN LOOVEREN
Faema 23"
32.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano 24"
33.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis 25"
34.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano 26"
35.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis
36.
Michele GISMONDI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
37.
Antonio ACCORSI
Torpado 27"
38.
Rizzardo BRENIOLI
Atala
39.
Aurelio CESTARI
Ignis
40.
Addo KAZIANKA
EMI
41.
Nunzio PELLICCIARI
San Pellegrino Sport
42.
Andre VLAYEN
Molteni
43.
Carlo BRUGNAMI
Torpado
44.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco 28"
45.
Mario BAMPI
Molteni
46.
Pietro CHIODINI
Bianchi
47.
Ezio PIZZOGLIO
Carpano
48.
Pietro ZOPPAS
San Pellegrino Sport
49.
Bruno COSTALUNGA
Molteni 29"
50.
Dino LIVIERO
Torpado
51.
Mario TOSATO
Torpado
52.
Sergio BRAGA
San Pellegrino Sport 30"
53.
Carlo GUARGUAGLIANI
EMI
54.
Germano BARALE
Bianchi 31"
55.
Salvador BOTELLA RODRIGO
Faema
56.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
57.
Ugo MASSOCCO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
58.
Arrigo PADOVAN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
59.
Carlo AZZINI
Legnano 32"
60.
Giovanni BETTINELLI
Legnano
61.
Giancarlo GENTINA
San Pellegrino Sport
62.
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Faema
63.
Giovanni METRA
EMI
64.
Alberto "Bartòn" ASSIRELLI
Legnano 33"
65.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Faema
66.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
67.
Guglielmo GARELLO
Gazzola - Fiorelli
68.
Noè CONTI
Ghigi 34"
69.
Italo MAZZACURATI
Bianchi
70.
Giovanni PETTINATI
Gazzola - Fiorelli
71.
Remo TAMAGNI
Legnano
72.
Walter ALMAVIVA
Bianchi 35"
73.
Armando CASODI
Atala
74.
Jesús GALDEANO PORTILLO
Faema
75.
Mario MINIERI
Ghigi
76.
Giuseppe PARDINI
Only Stag
77.
Angiolino PISCAGLIA
Ghigi
78.
Antonio DAL COL
Bianchi 36"
79.
Peppino DANTE
Ignis
80.
Piero GATTONI
Ghigi
81.
Amico IPPOLITI
Philco
82.
Angelo CONTERNO
Carpano 37"
83.
Hilaire COUVREUR
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
84.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
85.
Pasquale FORNARA
Mondia
86.
Federico GALEAZ
Torpado
87.
Raymond IMPANIS
Faema
88.
Giancarlo MANZONI
San Pellegrino Sport
89.
Guido BONI
Ghigi 38"
90.
Marcel ERNZER
EMI
91.
Alfred RÜEGG
Libéria - Grammont
92.
Antonio ULIANA
Ferrys
93.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 39"
94.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Faema
95.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano 40"
96.
Gino VIGNOLO
Torpado
97.
Giuliano NATUCCI
Molteni 41"
98.
Giacomo FINI
Philco 42"
99.
Enrico PAOLETTI
Ghigi
100.
Giuseppe PINTARELLI
EMI
101.
Michel STOLKER
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
102.
Nello VELUCCHI
Atala
103.
Désiré KETELEER
Carpano 43"
104.
Marino FONTANA
San Pellegrino Sport 44"
105.
Renzo ACCORDI
San Pellegrino Sport 46"
106.
Idrio BUI
Ghigi
107.
René VAN MEENEN
Faema
108.
Luciano CIANCOLA
Ignis 47"
109.
Gianantonio RICCÒ
Molteni
110.
Giuseppe VANZELLA
Atala 48"
111.
Alessandro FANTINI
Gazzola - Fiorelli 49"
112.
Stefano GAGGERO
Carpano
113.
Vinicio MARSILI
Philco
114.
Fiorenzo TOMASIN
Atala 54"
115.
Jean STABLINSKI
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 56"
116.
Waldemaro BARTOLOZZI
Ignis 1'01"
117.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7a. Igea Marina - Bellaria

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 5 km

Date: 25 May 1960