SPP

Tour de France 1960  |  Stage 16. Gap - Briançon   

47th edition

172 km, 12 July 1960

Rider Team Time
1.
Graziano BATTISTINI
Legnano 5h29'09"
2.
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Legnano 00'01"
3.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Wiel's - Flandria 00'26"
4.
Marcel ROHRBACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 00'27"
5.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Gazzola - Fiorelli
6.
Gastone NENCINI
Carpano
7.
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Legnano
8.
Édouard DELBERGHE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 01'27"
9.
Jan ADRIAENSENS
Philco
10.
René PAVARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 01'31"
11.
Brian ROBINSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 02'26"
12.
Kurt GIMMI
Carpano 02'28"
13.
Raymond MASTROTTO
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 02'30"
14.
Louis ROSTOLLAN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 03'00"
15.
Henry ANGLADE
Libéria - Grammont 03'33"
16.
Victor SUTTON
Libéria - Grammont 03'58"
17.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop 04'37"
18.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Faema 05'49"
19.
Jesús LOROÑO ARTEGA
Faema
20.
Tom SIMPSON
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 06'43"
21.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Faema 07'07"
22.
Joseph WASKO
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
23.
Piet DAMEN
Molteni
24.
François MAHÉ
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop
25.
Jean GRACZYK
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 08'10"
26.
André DARRIGADE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
27.
Eddy PAUWELS
Dr. Mann - Dossche Sport
28.
Carmelo MORALES
Kas - Boxing Club 08'19"
29.
Miquel PACHECO FONT
Faema 08'28"
30.
Stéphane LACH
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 09'18"
31.
Ercole BALDINI
Ignis 09'20"
32.
Marcel QUEHEILLE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 09'22"
33.
Jean DOTTO
Libéria - Grammont
34.
Piet VAN EST
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS
35.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
36.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
37.
Raymond HOORELBEKE
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B. 10'35"
38.
Alfredo SABBADIN
Philco 11'35"
39.
Gianni FERLENGHI
Carpano 11'36"
40.
Félix LE BUHOTEL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 11'53"
41.
Andre MESSELIS
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 11'59"
42.
Pierre BEUFFEUIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 13'10"
43.
Francis PIPELIN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 13'22"
44.
Martin VAN DER BORGH
Locomotief - Vredestein 13'40"
45.
Tino SABBADINI
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 14'00"
46.
Michel VERMEULIN
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
47.
Aldo BOLZAN
EMI
48.
Jean GAINCHE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
49.
Pierre RUBY
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
50.
Emil REINECKE
Torpedo - Freilauf
51.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Carpano
52.
Max BLÉNEAU
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
53.
Fernand PICOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
54.
Wim VAN EST
Locomotief - Vredestein
55.
Bernard VIOT
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
56.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Kas - Boxing Club
57.
Louis BISILLIAT
Libéria - Grammont 15'29"
58.
Jaap KERSTEN
Locomotief - Vredestein 15'42"
59.
Armand DESMET
Groene Leeuw - Sinalco - SAS 16'58"
60.
Lothar FRIEDRICH
Torpedo - Freilauf 17'00"
61.
Pierre EVERAERT
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 17'17"
62.
Roberto FALASCHI
Ignis 17'53"
63.
Vittorio CASATI
Legnano
64.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
65.
Édouard BIHOUÉE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
66.
Manuel BUSTO
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
67.
Alves Antonio BARBOSA
Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop 19'13"
68.
Jean MILESI
Libéria - Grammont
69.
Joseph GROUSSARD
Helyett - Leroux - Fynsec - Hutchinson - A.C.B.B.
70.
Camille LE MENN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 20'20"
71.
Pierino BAFFI
Ignis 21'20"
72.
Fernando BRANDOLINI
Carpano
73.
René MARIGIL
Ferrys
74.
Antonin ROLLAND
Rochet - Margnat 22'06"
75.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano
76.
Pierre MOREL
Libéria - Grammont
77.
Rolf GRAF
Philco
78.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
79.
René STREHLER
Allegro
80.
José HERRERO BERRENDERO
Faema 24'21"
81.
Dino BRUNI
Ignis
82.
Franz REITZ
Gazzola - Fiorelli
83.
Hans SCHLEUNIGER
Mondia 26'35"
84.
Nello FABBRI
Ignis
85.
Bernard GAUTHIER
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Gap - Briançon

Distance: 172 km

Date: 12 July 1960