Gent - Wevelgem 1963

25th edition

24 March 1963

Rider Team Time
1.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 5h51'20"
2.
Tom SIMPSON
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
3.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
4.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
G.B.C. - Libertas
5.
Andre NOYELLE
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
6.
René VAN MEENEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
7.
Willy VANNITSEN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
8.
Rik VAN LOOY
G.B.C. - Libertas
9.
Jos WOUTERS
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
10.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
11.
Louis PROOST
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
12.
Roger DE CONINCK
Dr. Mann - Labo 02'25"
13.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
14.
Huub ZILVERBERG
G.B.C. - Libertas
15.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
16.
Leon VAN DAELE
Dr. Mann - Labo
17.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
18.
Peter POST
Dr. Mann - Labo
19.
Louis TROONBEECKX
Dr. Mann - Labo
20.
Jan JANSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
21.
Frans AERENHOUTS
G.B.C. - Libertas
22.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
23.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
24.
Michel STOLKER
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème
25.
Vic VAN SCHIL
L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
26.
Ludo JANSSENS
G.B.C. - Libertas
27.
Rudi ALTIG
Saint Raphaël - Gitane - R. Geminiani - V.C. 12ème 04'10"
28.
Emile DAEMS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
29.
Piet RENTMEESTER
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
30.
Piet VAN EST
Dr. Mann - Labo 05'20"
31.
Rene THYSSEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
32.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
33.
Robert LELANGUE
Solo - Terrot - Van Steenbergen
34.
Gabriel BORRA
Faema - Flandria
35.
Noël FORÉ
Faema - Flandria
36.
Robert VAN DE CAVEYE
Faema - Flandria
37.
Jos DE WIT
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
38.
Armand DESMET
Faema - Flandria
39.
Theo NIJS
Dr. Mann - Labo
40.
Willy BOCKLANT
Faema - Flandria
41.
Alan RAMSBOTTOM
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
42.
Frans BRANDS
Faema - Flandria
43.
Raymond IMPANIS
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
44.
Frans DE MULDER
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
45.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Faema - Flandria
47.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
49.
Edgard SORGELOOS
G.B.C. - Libertas
50.
Jo DE HAAN
Peugeot - BP - Englebert
51.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
52.
Wim VAN EST
Dr. Mann - Labo
53.
Lambert VAN DER VEN
Theugels - Robur
54.
Joop CAPTEIN
Theugels - Robur

Race information

Date: 24 March 1963