Gent - Wevelgem 1962

24th edition

25 March 1962

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Flandria - Faema - Clément 5h55'49"
2.
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop 01'29"
3.
Armand DESMET
Flandria - Faema - Clément
4.
Michel VAN AERDE
Carpano
5.
Arthur DE CABOOTER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber 04'30"
6.
Tom SIMPSON
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
7.
Willy VANNITSEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
8.
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
Flandria - Faema - Clément
9.
Jean-Baptiste CLAES
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
10.
Bas MALIEPAARD
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
11.
Jos BOSMANS
Verveer - Vedette - Metzeler
12.
Raymond VRANCKEN
Libertas
13.
Marcel JANSSENS
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
14.
Andre NOYELLE
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
15.
Jan VAN GOMPEL
Solo - Van Steenbergen
16.
Robert DE MIDDELEIR
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
17.
Georges DE CRAEYE
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
18.
Leopold ROSSEEL
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
19.
Frans AERENHOUTS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
20.
Louis TROONBEECKX
Dr. Mann - Labo
21.
Wim VAN EST
Dr. Mann - Labo
22.
Marcel ONGENAE
Flandria - Faema - Clément
23.
Piet DAMEN
Libertas
24.
Rik LUYTEN
Dr. Mann - Labo
25.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
26.
Petrus JACQUEMIJN
Verveer - Vedette - Metzeler
27.
Benoni BEHEYT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
28.
Arnould FLÉCY
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
29.
Yvo MOLENAERS
Carpano
30.
Maurice MEULEMAN
Dr. Mann - Labo
31.
Constant GOOSSENS
Solo - Van Steenbergen
32.
Romain VAN WIJNSBERGHE
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
33.
Robert SENECA
Solo - Van Steenbergen
34.
Albert COVENS
Solo - Van Steenbergen
35.
Willy DERBOVEN
Flandria - Faema - Clément
36.
Piet OELLIBRANDT
Dr. Mann - Labo
37.
Piet VAN EST
Flandria - Faema - Clément
38.
Piet RENTMEESTER
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
39.
Andre VLAYEN
Libertas
40.
Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO
Flandria - Faema - Clément
41.
Robert VAN DE CAVEYE
Flandria - Faema - Clément
42.
Etienne VERCAUTEREN
Libertas
43.
Francesco MIELE
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
44.
Karel CLERCKX
Libertas
45.
Henri DE WOLF
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani
46.
Seamus ELLIOTT
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
47.
Robert GRONDELAERS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
48.
John KENNEDY
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
49.
Norbert KERCKHOVE
Dr. Mann - Labo
50.
Robert LELANGUE
Solo - Van Steenbergen
51.
Franco BALMAMION
Carpano
52.
Oswald DECLERCQ
Bertin - Porter 39 - Milremo
53.
Jos HOEVENAERS
Philco
54.
Ab GELDERMANS
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
55.
Raymond IMPANIS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
56.
Nico LAPAGE
Libertas
57.
Clement ROMAN
Flandria - Faema - Clément
58.
Huub ZILVERBERG
Flandria - Faema - Clément
59.
Peter POST
Flandria - Faema - Clément
60.
Alfons HERMANS
Dr. Mann - Labo
61.
Elio GERUSSI
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
62.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
63.
Michel STOLKER
Saint Raphaël - Helyett - Hutchinson
64.
Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
65.
Gabriel BORRA
Flandria - Faema - Clément
66.
Daniel DENYS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
67.
Jaak DE BOEVER
Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
68.
Willy SCHROEDERS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
69.
Antonio BAILETTI
Carpano
70.
Gilbert DESMET II
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
71.
Guillaume MICHIELS
Philco
72.
Pino CERAMI
Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
73.
René VAN DER VEKEN
Solo - Van Steenbergen
74.
Andre MESSELIS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
75.
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Carpano
76.
Dick ENTHOVEN
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
77.
Willy VAN DEN BERGHEN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
78.
Louis PROOST
Carpano
79.
Marcel SEYNAEVE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
80.
Jos SCHILS
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
81.
Roger BAENS
Flandria - Faema - Clément
82.
Jo DE HAAN
Gitane - Leroux - Dunlop - R. Geminiani

Race information

Date: 25 March 1962