Season Calendar 1962

Season calendar for year
Filter races by country
Filter races by category
Filter races by minimum stars
Date Race Winner
February
11/02 - 18/02
Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol
stages
José Antonio MOMEÑE
11/02
Monte Carlo - Mont Agel
Manuel MANZANO
March
02/03
Sassari - Cagliari
Guido CARLESI
04/03
Nizza - Genova (SPP)
Antonio BAILETTI
06/03
Nice - Mont Agel
Manuel MANZANO
09/03 - 17/03
Paris - Nice (SPP)
stages
Joseph PLANCKAERT
10/03
Milano - Torino
Franco BALMAMION
10/03
Omloop Het Volk
Robert DE MIDDELEIR
11/03
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne
Piet RENTMEESTER
11/03
Ronde van Limburg
Peter POST
17/03
Harelbeke - Antwerpen - Harelbeke
Andre MESSELIS
19/03
Milano - Sanremo (SPP)
Emile DAEMS
25/03
Gent - Wevelgem
Rik VAN LOOY
25/03
Critérium National
Joseph GROUSSARD
29/03
Giro di Campania (SPP)
Silvano CIAMPI
April
01/04
Klasika Primavera de Amorebieta
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
01/04
Ronde van Vlaanderen (SPP)
Rik VAN LOOY
05/04
Giro del Lazio
Nino DEFILIPPIS
05/04
Brabantse Pijl
Ludo JANSSENS
08/04
Paris - Roubaix (SPP)
Rik VAN LOOY
12/04 - 18/04
Deutschlandrundfahrt
stages
Peter POST
21/04 - 22/04
Dwars door België
stages
Martin VAN GENEUGDEN
24/04
G.P. de Denain
Julien SCHEPENS
24/04
Paris - Camembert
Piet RENTMEESTER
25/04 - 29/04
Tour du Sud-Est
stages
Gérard THIÉLIN
25/04
Giro del Piemonte
Vito TACCONE
27/04 - 13/05
Vuelta a España (SPP)
stages
Rudi ALTIG
29/04
Paris - Bruxelles (SPP)
Jos WOUTERS
May
01/05
G.P. Stan Ockers (SPP)
Joseph VELLY
02/05 - 17/05
Wyścig Pokoju / Závod Míru / Friedensfahrt
stages
Gainan SAIDKHUZHIN
06/05
Giro di Romagna
Diego RONCHINI
06/05
Liège - Bastogne - Liège
Joseph PLANCKAERT
06/05
Meisterschaft von Zürich
Jan JANSSEN
07/05
La Flèche Wallonne (SPP)
Henri DE WOLF
10/05 - 13/05
Tour de Romandie (SPP)
stages
Guido DE ROSSO
10/05 - 13/05
4 Jours de Dunkerque
stages
Joseph GROUSSARD
13/05
Rund um den Henninger Turm
Armand DESMET
17/05 - 20/05
G.P. du Midi-Libre
stages
Michel STOLKER
19/05 - 09/06
Giro d'Italia (SPP)
stages
Franco BALMAMION
27/05
Bordeaux - Paris (SPP)
Jo DE ROO
28/05 - 03/06
Dauphiné Libéré (SPP)
stages
Raymond MASTROTTO
June
14/06 - 20/06
Tour de Suisse
stages
Hans JUNKERMANN
19/06
Giro della Toscane
Guido CARLESI
24/06 - 15/07
Tour de France (SPP)
stages
Jacques ANQUETIL
27/06
Giro del Trentino (Trofeo Cougnet IV)
Enzo MOSER
July
01/07
Coppa Placci
Franco CRIBIORI
22/07
Porto - Lisboa
Antonio BAPTISTA
28/07 - 29/07
G.P. de Fourmies
stages
Guy IGNOLIN
31/07
Scheldeprijs - Schoten
Piet OELLIBRANDT
August
05/08
Trofeo Matteotti
Pierino BAFFI
12/08
Clásica de los Puertos
Ginés GARCÍA
12/08
Milano - Vignola
Vendramino BARIVIERA
14/08
Tre Valli Varesine
Giuseppe FEZZARDI
27/08
Druivenkoers - Overijse
Jos DE WIT
28/08
G.P. de Plouay
Jean GAINCHE
September
02/09
World Championships Road Race (SPP)
Jean STABLINSKI
09/09 - 16/09
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
stages
Antonio KARMANY
16/09 - 23/09
Wyścig Dookoła Polski / Tour of Poland
stages
Jan KUDRA
16/09
G.P. des Nations (SPP)
Ferdinand BRACKE
18/09
Giro del Veneto
Angelino SOLER
23/09
Giro dell'Appennino
Franco BALMAMION
30/09
G.P. du Parisien
Flandria - Faema - Clément
October
04/10
Giro dell'Emilia
Bruno MEALLI
07/10
Paris - Tours (SPP)
Jo DE ROO
14/10
G.P. de Lugano
Rolf GRAF
20/10
Giro di Lombardia (SPP)
Jo DE ROO
Super Prestige Pernod (SPP)
Jo DE ROO