SPP

Vuelta a España 1965  |  Stage 1. Vigo - Vigo   

20th edition

168 km, 29 April 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia 4h20'16"
2.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Kas - Kaskol
3.
Rudi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
4.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Gitane
5.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
6.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
7.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Olsa
8.
Paul LEMETEYER
Ford France - Gitane
9.
Frans VERBEECK
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
10.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
11.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia
12.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
13.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
14.
Jean-Claude WUILLEMIN
Ford France - Gitane
15.
Jean Louis QUESNE
Ford France - Gitane
16.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Gitane
17.
Guy IGNOLIN
Ford France - Gitane
18.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
19.
Willy VAN DEN EYNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
20.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
21.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol
22.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
23.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys
24.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Solo - Superia
25.
Andrés INCERA
Olsa
26.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
27.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Ferrys
28.
Karl-Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
29.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Gitane
30.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
31.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
32.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Olsa
33.
Joaquim LEÃO DA SILVA
F.C. Porto
34.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys
35.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Ford France - Gitane
36.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
37.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
38.
Mario Pereira DA SILVA
F.C. Porto
39.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
40.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol
41.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
42.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol
43.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
44.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
45.
Jean JOURDEN
Ford France - Gitane
46.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Ford France - Gitane
47.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys
48.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
49.
José Ramón GOYENECHE
Olsa
50.
Claude MATTIO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
51.
Juan SÁNCHEZ CAMERO
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
52.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Olsa
53.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
54.
August VERHAEGEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
55.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
56.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Olsa
57.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol
58.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
59.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Ferrys
60.
Willi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 37"
61.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex
62.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
63.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 40"
64.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
65.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
66.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia
67.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
68.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
69.
Julio SANZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
70.
Antonio BLANCO MARTÍNEZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
71.
Jesús ISASI
Olsa
72.
Antonio TOUS
Ferrys 56"
73.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia 1'26"
74.
Laurentino MENDES
Individual 1'42"
75.
Salvador ROSA
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
76.
Francisco LOPEZ MUNOZ
Olsa
77.
Karel COLPAERT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
78.
João Henrique ROQUE DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Gazcidla
79.
Jorge Henrique Viegas CORVO
Ginasio de Tavira
80.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
81.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2'15"
82.
Antonio SABAN TORREGO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
83.
Jacinto URRESTARAZU
Olsa 3'22"
84.
Roger BAGUET
Solo - Superia
85.
Ginés GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
86.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia 3'37"
87.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
88.
Francisco VALADA
Benfica
89.
Etienne COTMAN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 5'52"
90.
José PINTO
F.C. Porto 6'32"
91.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 10'02"
92.
José Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZBEREA
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 10'20"
93.
João Peixoto ALVES
Olsa 13'49"
94.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 13'52"
95.
Sergio PASCOA BETINHO
Individual
96.
Nicolas CAYERO AMOROSO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 15'41"
97.
José Antonio ARTIÑANO ALBECOA
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 17'29"
98.
José BERNÁRDEZ
Ferrys 21'04"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Vigo - Vigo

Distance: 168 km

Date: 29 April 1965