SPP

Vuelta a España 1965  |  Stage 2. Pontevedra - Lugo   

20th edition

150 km, 30 April 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia 4h21'02"
2.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
3.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Olsa
4.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
5.
José Ramón GOYENECHE
Olsa
6.
Rudi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
7.
Frans VERBEECK
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
8.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Ferrys
9.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
10.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
11.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Gitane
12.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol
13.
Karl-Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
14.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Ferrys
15.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Olsa
16.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex
18.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
19.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Olsa
20.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
21.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
22.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
23.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
24.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
25.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
26.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Olsa
27.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
28.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
29.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
30.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
31.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol
32.
Jesús ISASI
Olsa
33.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
34.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Gitane
35.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Kas - Kaskol
36.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
37.
Antonio SABAN TORREGO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
38.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
39.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
40.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Ford France - Gitane
41.
Willy VAN DEN EYNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
42.
August VERHAEGEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 17"
43.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
44.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
45.
José BERNÁRDEZ
Ferrys
46.
Laurentino MENDES
Individual
47.
João Henrique ROQUE DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Gazcidla
48.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys
49.
Andrés INCERA
Olsa
50.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
51.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys
52.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
53.
Francisco LOPEZ MUNOZ
Olsa
54.
Jean-Claude WUILLEMIN
Ford France - Gitane
55.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Solo - Superia
56.
Antonio BLANCO MARTÍNEZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
57.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia
58.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys 28"
59.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 29"
60.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia 31"
61.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol
62.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
63.
Willi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
64.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol
65.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 36"
66.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Ford France - Gitane
67.
Mario Pereira DA SILVA
F.C. Porto
68.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Gitane 53"
69.
José Antonio ARTIÑANO ALBECOA
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 54"
70.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
71.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
72.
Joaquim LEÃO DA SILVA
F.C. Porto
73.
Jean Louis QUESNE
Ford France - Gitane 1'16"
74.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
75.
Paul LEMETEYER
Ford France - Gitane 1'33"
76.
José Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZBEREA
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 2'02"
77.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol 2'11"
78.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 2'15"
79.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 2'40"
80.
Claude MATTIO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
81.
Antonio TOUS
Ferrys 2'49"
82.
Guy IGNOLIN
Ford France - Gitane 2'55"
83.
Sergio PASCOA BETINHO
Individual 4'58"
84.
Ginés GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 5'03"
85.
Roger BAGUET
Solo - Superia 5'19"
86.
Jorge Henrique Viegas CORVO
Ginasio de Tavira 5'25"
87.
Jean JOURDEN
Ford France - Gitane 5'42"
88.
Karel COLPAERT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 5'45"
89.
Jacinto URRESTARAZU
Olsa 6'42"
90.
Julio SANZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 6'45"
91.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia 7'59"
92.
Juan SÁNCHEZ CAMERO
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 8'52"
93.
Salvador ROSA
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 9'39"
94.
Francisco VALADA
Benfica 12'45"
95.
João Peixoto ALVES
Olsa
96.
José PINTO
F.C. Porto 18'12"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Pontevedra - Lugo

Distance: 150 km

Date: 30 April 1965