SPP

Vuelta a España 1965  |  Stage 4a. Mieres - Puerto de Pajares   

20th edition

41 km, 2 May 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1h17'38"
2.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 2'52"
3.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol 3'39"
4.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol 4'31"
5.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 4'32"
6.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol 5'08"
7.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 5'24"
8.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol 5'37"
9.
Rudi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 6'13"
10.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol 6'33"
11.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys 6'40"
12.
Karl-Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 6'43"
13.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Ferrys 6'51"
14.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Ford France - Gitane 6'59"
15.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol 7'04"
16.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Gitane 7'16"
17.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys 7'38"
18.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol 7'48"
19.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia 7'49"
20.
Jose URRESTARAZU MUNDUATE
Olsa 8'01"
21.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
22.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 8'07"
23.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Olsa 8'11"
24.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 8'17"
25.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex 8'22"
26.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Ford France - Gitane 8'36"
27.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 8'43"
28.
Mario Pereira DA SILVA
F.C. Porto 9'02"
29.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 9'07"
30.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Olsa
31.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia 9'25"
32.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys 9'36"
33.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Solo - Superia 9'42"
34.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 10'04"
35.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol 10'12"
36.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 10'27"
37.
Jean-Claude WUILLEMIN
Ford France - Gitane 10'38"
38.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 10'44"
39.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Gitane 10'57"
40.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys 10'59"
41.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Olsa
42.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia 11'07"
43.
August VERHAEGEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 11'10"
44.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia 11'12"
45.
Juan SÁNCHEZ CAMERO
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 11'15"
46.
Antonio BLANCO MARTÍNEZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 11'37"
47.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
48.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Kas - Kaskol 12'27"
49.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia 12'30"
50.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 12'31"
51.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 12'38"
52.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
53.
Jesús ISASI
Olsa 13'00"
54.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 13'02"
55.
Antonio SABAN TORREGO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 13'09"
56.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 13'32"
57.
Claude MATTIO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 13'43"
58.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 13'48"
59.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 13'55"
60.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Ferrys 13'56"
61.
Frans VERBEECK
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 14'09"
62.
José Ramón GOYENECHE
Olsa 14'22"
63.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys 14'26"
64.
José BERNÁRDEZ
Ferrys 14'28"
65.
Willy VAN DEN EYNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 14'32"
66.
João Henrique ROQUE DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Gazcidla 14'43"
67.
Laurentino MENDES
Individual 15'36"
68.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys 15'47"
69.
Willi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 15'48"
70.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 15'56"
71.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Gitane 16'01"
72.
Ginés GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 16'19"
73.
Jorge Henrique Viegas CORVO
Ginasio de Tavira 16'26"
74.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 16'50"
75.
Karel COLPAERT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 17'00"
76.
Antonio TOUS
Ferrys 17'04"
77.
Francisco LOPEZ MUNOZ
Olsa 17'12"
78.
João Peixoto ALVES
Olsa 17'49"
79.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 17'56"
80.
Guy IGNOLIN
Ford France - Gitane 17'57"
81.
José Antonio ARTIÑANO ALBECOA
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 18'22"
82.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 18'44"
83.
Joaquim LEÃO DA SILVA
F.C. Porto 20'35"
84.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia 20'38"
85.
Paul LEMETEYER
Ford France - Gitane 21'28"
86.
José PINTO
F.C. Porto 21'36"
87.
Salvador ROSA
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 21'47"
88.
Sergio PASCOA BETINHO
Individual 21'50"
89.
Jacinto URRESTARAZU
Olsa 21'56"
90.
Roger BAGUET
Solo - Superia 22'02"
91.
José Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZBEREA
Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune 26'12"
92.
Francisco VALADA
Benfica 26'31"
93.
Julio SANZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 26'41"
94.
Andrés INCERA
Olsa 27'23"
95.
Jean Louis QUESNE
Ford France - Gitane 28'10"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4a. Mieres - Puerto de Pajares

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 41 km

Date: 2 May 1965