SPP

Vuelta a España 1965  |  Stage 4b. Puerto Pajares - Palencia   

20th edition

189 km, 2 May 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol 4h03'31"
2.
Frans VERBEECK
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
3.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
4.
Roger BAGUET
Solo - Superia
5.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex
6.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Solo - Superia
7.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
8.
Karl-Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
9.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia
10.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
11.
Guy IGNOLIN
Ford France - Gitane
12.
Willi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 10"
13.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia 16"
14.
Rudi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop 20"
15.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich 7'20"
16.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Gitane
18.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
19.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys
20.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Ferrys
21.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
22.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
23.
Antonio TOUS
Ferrys
24.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
25.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
26.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
27.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Ford France - Gitane
28.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Ford France - Gitane
29.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
30.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
31.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Gitane
32.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Gitane 9'52"
33.
Antonio BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA
Kas - Kaskol 11'35"
34.
Jean-Claude WUILLEMIN
Ford France - Gitane
35.
Julio SANZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
36.
José Antonio ARTIÑANO ALBECOA
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
37.
Willy VAN DEN EYNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
38.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
39.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Olsa
40.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
41.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia
42.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
43.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
44.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
45.
Paul LEMETEYER
Ford France - Gitane
46.
José BERNÁRDEZ
Ferrys
47.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol
48.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
49.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
50.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
51.
Jacinto URRESTARAZU
Olsa
52.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol
53.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Ferrys
54.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Olsa
55.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
56.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
57.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia
58.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
59.
Valentín URIONA LAUCIRIGA
Kas - Kaskol
60.
Eusebio VÉLEZ DE MENDIZÁBAL
Kas - Kaskol
61.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Olsa 17'40"
62.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys
63.
Laurentino MENDES
Individual
64.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia
65.
Andrés INCERA
Olsa
66.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol
67.
João Henrique ROQUE DOS SANTOS
Sporting - Gazcidla
68.
Juan SÁNCHEZ CAMERO
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
69.
Jean Louis QUESNE
Ford France - Gitane
70.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
71.
Sergio PASCOA BETINHO
Individual
72.
Francisco LOPEZ MUNOZ
Olsa
73.
Joaquim LEÃO DA SILVA
F.C. Porto
74.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
75.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
76.
Karel COLPAERT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
77.
Francisco VALADA
Benfica
78.
August VERHAEGEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
79.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys
80.
Antonio BLANCO MARTÍNEZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
81.
Ginés GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
82.
Claude MATTIO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
83.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
84.
Antonio SABAN TORREGO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
85.
João Peixoto ALVES
Olsa
86.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
87.
Joseph NOVALES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
88.
José Ramón GOYENECHE
Olsa
89.
Jesús ISASI
Olsa
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4b. Puerto Pajares - Palencia

Distance: 189 km

Date: 2 May 1965