SPP

Vuelta a España 1965  |  Stage 9. Sagunto - Salou   

20th edition

237 km, 7 May 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia 5h47'23"
2.
Frans VERBEECK
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
3.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Gitane
4.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Ferrys
5.
Jean-Claude WUILLEMIN
Ford France - Gitane
6.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
7.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
8.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
9.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
10.
August VERHAEGEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
11.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
12.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Ferrys
13.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex
14.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Olsa
15.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Ford France - Gitane
16.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
17.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
18.
Karl-Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
19.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
20.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
21.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia
22.
Antonio TOUS
Ferrys
23.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
24.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
25.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Ford France - Gitane
26.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol
27.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys
28.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
29.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys
30.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
31.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
32.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
33.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
34.
Jean Louis QUESNE
Ford France - Gitane
35.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
36.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol
37.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Solo - Superia
38.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys
39.
José BERNÁRDEZ
Ferrys
40.
Claude MATTIO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
41.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
42.
Ginés GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
43.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia
44.
Willy VAN DEN EYNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
45.
Jesús ISASI
Olsa
46.
Guy IGNOLIN
Ford France - Gitane 32"
47.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol 36"
48.
Karel COLPAERT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 42"
49.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia
50.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
51.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol
52.
José Ramón GOYENECHE
Olsa
53.
Juan SÁNCHEZ CAMERO
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
54.
Andrés INCERA
Olsa
55.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
56.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
57.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Olsa
58.
Willi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
59.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
60.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
61.
Antonio BLANCO MARTÍNEZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
62.
Antonio SABAN TORREGO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
63.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
64.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
65.
Julio SANZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
66.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Gitane
67.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol
68.
Paul LEMETEYER
Ford France - Gitane 1'04"
69.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 1'20"
70.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Gitane 1'27"
71.
Jacinto URRESTARAZU
Olsa 1'32"
72.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia 2'01"
73.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Olsa 2'51"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Sagunto - Salou

Distance: 237 km

Date: 7 May 1965