SPP

Vuelta a España 1965  |  Stage 8. Benidorm - Sagunto   

20th edition

174 km, 6 May 1965

Rider Team Time
1.
Jean-Claude WUILLEMIN
Ford France - Gitane 3h57'38"
2.
Michel VAN AERDE
Solo - Superia
3.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
4.
Ginés GARCÍA
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
5.
Robert POULOT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson 2"
6.
Armand DESMET
Solo - Superia 4"
7.
Gregorio SAN MIGUEL ANGULO
Olsa 6'53"
8.
Sebastián ELORZA URÍA
Kas - Kaskol 6'54"
9.
August VERHAEGEN
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 6'55"
10.
Eddy PAUWELS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw 7'06"
11.
Henri DE WOLF
Solo - Superia 13'40"
12.
Francisco LOPEZ MUNOZ
Olsa
13.
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
14.
José Luis TALAMILLO
Olsa
15.
Frans VERBEECK
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
16.
Anatole NOVAK
Ford France - Gitane
17.
Karel COLPAERT
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
18.
José Martín COLMENAREJO PÉREZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
19.
Robert CAZALA
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
20.
Noel DEPAUW
Solo - Superia
21.
Josep SEGÚ I SORIANO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
22.
Jesús ISASI
Olsa
23.
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Ferrys
24.
Raymond POULIDOR
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
25.
Vic VAN SCHIL
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
26.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Olsa
27.
José Ramón GOYENECHE
Olsa
28.
Antonio TOUS
Ferrys
29.
Edgard SORGELOOS
Solo - Superia
30.
Antonio BERTRÁN PANADÉS
Ferrys
31.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Kas - Kaskol
32.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
33.
Raúl REY FORMOSEL
Ferrys
34.
Jean-Claude LEBAUBE
Ford France - Gitane
35.
Gilbert BELLONE
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
36.
Barry HOBAN
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
37.
Luis OTAÑO ARCELUS
Ferrys
38.
Hans JUNKERMANN
Rüberg - Caltex
39.
Gérard THIÉLIN
Ford France - Gitane
40.
Rogelio HERNÁNDEZ SANTIBÁÑEZ
Ferrys
41.
Carlos ECHEVERRÍA ZUDAIRE
Kas - Kaskol
42.
Karl-Heinz KUNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
43.
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Ferrys
44.
Manuel MARTÍN PIÑERA
Kas - Kaskol
45.
Jaime ALOMAR FLORIT
Ferrys
46.
André LE DISSEZ
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
47.
Paul LEMETEYER
Ford France - Gitane
48.
Julio SANZ SANZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
49.
Jos SPRUYT
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
50.
Jacinto URRESTARAZU
Olsa
51.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Kas - Kaskol
52.
Jean Louis QUESNE
Ford France - Gitane
53.
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Solo - Superia
54.
Lucien AIMAR
Ford France - Gitane
55.
Federico MARTÍN BAHAMONTES
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
56.
Guy IGNOLIN
Ford France - Gitane
57.
Rik VAN LOOY
Solo - Superia
58.
Antonio SUÁREZ VÁZQUEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
59.
José BERNÁRDEZ
Ferrys
60.
Andrés INCERA
Olsa
61.
Willy VAN DEN EYNDE
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
62.
Julio JIMÉNEZ MUÑOZ
Kas - Kaskol
63.
Juan SÁNCHEZ CAMERO
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
64.
Esteban MARTÍN JIMÉNEZ
Ferrys
65.
Antoni KARMANY I MESTRES
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
66.
Alfons HELLEMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
67.
Jos TIMMERMANS
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
68.
Dieter PUSCHEL
Wiel's - Groene Leeuw
69.
Claude MATTIO
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
70.
Willi ALTIG
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
71.
Antonio SABAN TORREGO
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
72.
Antonio BLANCO MARTÍNEZ
Margnat - Paloma - Inuri - Dunlop
73.
Jesús MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Tedi - A.C. Montjuich
74.
Georges CHAPPE
Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
75.
Michel GRAIN
Ford France - Gitane
76.
Edward SELS
Solo - Superia 16'05"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Benidorm - Sagunto

Distance: 174 km

Date: 6 May 1965