SPP

Vuelta a España 1971  |  Stage 17a. Ávila - Madrid   

26th edition

138 km, 16 May 1971

Rider Team Time
1.
Willy SCHEERS
Goldor 3h16'32"
2.
José Antonio GONZÁLEZ LINARES
Kas - Kaskol 00'23"
3.
Domingo "Txomin" PERURENA
Kas - Kaskol
4.
Cyrille GUIMARD
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
5.
Andrés OLIVA SÁNCHEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
6.
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
7.
Julian CUEVAS
Karpy
8.
Evert DOLMAN
Flandria - Mars
9.
Karl-Heinz MUDDEMANN
Flandria - Mars
10.
Nemesio JIMENEZ
Kas - Kaskol
11.
José Luis ABILLEIRA BALBOA
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
12.
Miguel María LASA
Kas - Kaskol
13.
Ramón SÁEZ MARZO
Werner
14.
Wim PRINSEN
Goudsmit Hoff
15.
Antonio MENÉNDEZ
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
16.
Hendrik MARIËN
Goldor
17.
Eufrenio Enrique SAHAGÚN SANTOS
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
18.
Tino TABAK
Flandria - Mars
19.
Wilfried DAVID
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
20.
Franky EBO
Goldor
21.
Gonzalo AJA
Karpy
22.
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
Werner
23.
Gerard DAVID
Flandria - Mars
24.
Ferdinand BRACKE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
25.
René GRELIN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
26.
Walter GODEFROOT
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
27.
Wim SCHEPERS
Goudsmit Hoff
28.
Gerben KARSTENS
Goudsmit Hoff
29.
Damaso TORRES
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
30.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Flandria - Mars
31.
José GÓMEZ LUCAS
Werner
32.
José Luis URIBEZUBIA
Kas - Kaskol
33.
Luis OCAÑA
Bic
34.
Eduardo CASTELLÓ
Karpy
35.
Luis BALAGUÉ CARREÑO
Werner
36.
René PIJNEN
Bic
37.
Ventura DÍAZ ARREY
Werner
38.
Juan ZURANO
La Casera - Peña Bahamontes
39.
Jesús ARANZÁBAL OJANGUREN
Bic
40.
José Manuel LÓPEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Werner
41.
Raymond POULIDOR
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
42.
José MARTÍNEZ ESTERLICH
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
43.
José GRANDE SÁNCHEZ
Werner
44.
Jean-Pierre DANGUILLAUME
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
45.
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Werner
46.
Joaquín GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy
47.
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Karpy
48.
Jean-Pierre GENET
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
49.
Désiré LETORT
Bic
50.
Juan Andres ESNAOLA
Karpy
51.
Edy SCHUTZ
Flandria - Mars
52.
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Bic
53.
Gerard VIANEN
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
54.
Agustín TAMAMES
Werner
55.
Manuel GALERA MAGDALENO
Karpy
56.
Angel BARRIGON
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano
57.
Ronald DE WITTE
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
58.
Francisco GABICAGOGUEASCOA "GABICA"
Kas - Kaskol
59.
Cees RENTMEESTER
Goudsmit Hoff
60.
Jean-Pierre PARENTEAU
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
61.
Jose ALBELDA
Karpy
62.
Juan CARINENA
Karpy
63.
Edward JANSSENS
Flandria - Mars
64.
Georges CHAPPE
Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
65.
José Manuel FUENTE
Kas - Kaskol 01'53"
66.
Charly ROUXEL
Peugeot - BP - Michelin 02'17"
67.
Bernard THÉVENET
Peugeot - BP - Michelin
68.
Sylvain VASSEUR
Bic
69.
Gabino EREÑOZAGA LEJARRETA
Orbea - O.A.R. - Legnano 05'51"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17a. Ávila - Madrid

Distance: 138 km

Date: 16 May 1971